Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Used saline water and polysporin to clean ear wax. Now have haring loss. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2563 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Good morn Doctor, My complaint is with my ears. I had thought that they were plugged with wax after a serious cold but I have been using a neti kettle & saline wash plus Polysporin ear drops and now I've flushed with 1/2 peroxide, 1/2 water. I do not have pain but my ears feel plugged and my hearing is affected. It seems that when the weather is clear my ears will clear up considerably. The next morning however I am back to plugged ears. I do not use q-tips or put objects in my ears. I would be so grateful for your input. Thank-you Bobbi Yesterday my ears were quite clear until 7:30 pm then they began to pound so I put 4 drops in each ear. Today I'm completely plugged. There was an earthquake near here @ that time last night although I'm not trying to infer a connection. I also use a feather pillow. I also have had quite loud jobs in my working career......high school teacher & entertainment management. Are those enough extra details?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. After a severe cold, this is commonly seen. The blocked nose causes blockage of the Eustachian Tubes which causes the ears feeling blocked. Get your ear drums examined by an ENT Specialist, first to rule out ear wax. If the ear drum is visible, a fluid level may show up behind the eardrum, which may be dull and retracted. Do you have Tinnitus?

2. An Impedance Audiogram (I/A) will pick up any build up of fluid behind the eardrum (Type 'B' Tympanogram). A PTA (Pure Tone Audiogram) will pick up any conductive hearing loss.

3. When this cold decreases, these problems should disappear. If this is temporary then there is no cause for worry.

4. The first line of treatment after confirming that there is no sensorineural hearing loss is conservative anti-allergic, anti-leukotriene, oral and topical decongestants, mucolytics and steam inhalation. If there are signs of infection, antibiotics and anti inflammatory medication may be added. Your detailed ear examination is important. It may show fluid levels, air bubbles, dullness, tympanosclerois and decreased eardrum movement on Vasalva Maneuver.

5. If this fluid does not reduce or if this persists for may weeks, it tends to dry and develop the consistency of 'glue'. Then it may be necessary to do a myringotomy and grommet (ventilation tube) insertion. You may have to repeat the I/A at intervals. It is a simple and objective test.

6. This is not a serious problem and can be treated easily. Many people are restless and disturbed by a blocked ear. If your tests are in order, this will be temporary.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Myringotomy

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from my ear block following a flight journey. The inconvenience is continuing for nearly 2 weeks.. I went to see a doctor at my hometown XXXXXXX I took medicine as per doctor's advice. But till date so far no improvement. I need a...

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son had been recently complaining of occasional mild pain in one of his ears in the last 2 weeks. He missed school one of the days. And then 2 or 3 times he had complained of mild pain again. At the moment he is active and has not...

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection . I went to a XXXXXXX clinic at Walgreens while out of town last Thursday. Z pack and Zyrtec was prescribed. Did not get better. Went to a CVS clinic on Saturday. I was prescribed to change to Amoxicillin , and...

doctor1 MD

My grandson is on Medicaid which limited his physician pool. Nevertheless his mother had his adenoids removed on 3/17/11 at the ENT s recommendation. Now on 6/13/11, we took him for a second opion because the original Dr. said the baby,(23 mo. old) now needs myringotomy tubes . The second opion Dr. checked the baby and said his adenoids either were never removed or grew back. Is this possible in less than 12 weeks? I suspect the first Dr. never really did much other than put the baby under anesthesia and possibly scrape the adenoid tissue. I don t want him (the original Dr.) to do the ear operation because 1. the adenoid surgery was botched and 2. why didnt he see the ear problem, and correct it while the first surgery was being done. He waited until the 2 week f/u from the first surgery to tell us the child needed his ears done.

doctor1 MD

My son 3.5 years old is suffering with middle ear fluid issue and is going to be operated for removal of adenoids. The confusion here is that one surgeon has suggested that he has to undergo myringotomy as well while the other says that the middle ear fluid issue can be treated without operation by medicine and in most cases it (middle ear fluid) is gone just like that.