Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Used fluorescein eye strip for eye exam. Is it dangerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have 10 eye exam in 2012 and I think the doctor use something that I think is Fluorescein eye strip to put in my eye everytimes I got the eye exam.Is it dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 32 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX,
thanks for sending your query to us.
Flurocine is used in the to see if there is a scratch,and the XXXXXXX stains the area.This is not part of routine eye examination.
At times they use drops to dilate the pupil for a thorough eye examination .Both these drops have no side effect.
You can rest assured
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 8 hours later
Even they use like 10 times in this year.is it not dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 16 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,
thanks for getting back to us.
there should be some pertinent reason for doing that as many times as that.It is not XXXXXXX at all but it is in convenient
what has been your diagnosis and why do they do it
Rest assured these drops are perfectly safe.
Do get back to me if needed..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Fluorescein

doctor1 MD

Hi! When I woke this morning I had a slight pain in my right eye from any light. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

I have alpha lopic acid in my eye from my facial cleanser. It is burning- I have washed lots and used a good bit of Nafcon A. It is better I am worried.

doctor1 MD

my granddaughter has a scratch on her eye. Primary care facility could not get an eye doctor consult with the on call. they prescribed erythromycin a half inch ribbon to affected eye. Is this actually put onto the eyeball? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

FUNDUS FLUORESCEIN ANGIOGRAM: RE: Normal arm to retinal circulation time. There are two dots of hyperfluorescence within the macula, appareling in the very early phase and not increasing in size and intensity in the late phases suggestive of RPE window defects. the FAZ is distorted.

doctor1 MD

My left eye exposed to direct heat wave of 200C about a second when i opened the oven's door. I am experiencing pulling and fullness sensations, blurred and shiny vision. My doctor examined my eye and couldn't find anything.I passed fluorescein paper and OCT tests. I'm using Flarex and Tears Naturale Free for 4 days. But, my complaints didn't get better. What can the cause of pulling and fullness sensations be?