Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Used an anti fungal liquid spray for jock itch. Noticed redness in testicle. Is this due to spray?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Testicle Problems
Question: hi

I have a jock itch, I used an anti fungal liquid spray (has alcohol in it) yesterday and since then my testicles are very red, the texture feel like paper/very thin and it hurts A LOT when I touch the skin..it felt better for an hour after shower but now it's hurting again, I did not have this problem before using the spray. is this because of the spray? what can I do? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.

It looks like you have developed allergy to one of the components most probably alcohol.
Certain areas of the body are very sensitive esp the scrotal skin. It is very sensitive to alcohol, iodine etc.

Things that would help are

1.     Of course, to stop using the implicated spray.
2.     Liquid paraffin meant for skin use.
3.     If you don’t get the above, coconut oil can be applied to that area.

Please use one of the above twice a day for about a week. Kindly use cotton undergarments and leave it open at nights.
If there is a skin breach, it is wise to get medical advice.

Hope this helps.
Regards
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Iodine

doctor1 MD

I have had normal blood pressure all my life and recently it has spiked up to 175 or higher. My MD told me to monitor it for a week and I have. Something has made me feel so nauseated I ended up in ER. They did a couple tests, a CT scan with iodine, blood and urine tests and found nothing. This has been going on since last week and I don t know what to do. My legs are achy from the knees on down too. I have no appetite at all. I m sorry I thought this service was without fee.

doctor1 MD

I take Synthroid 0.112 mg daily. May I safely take Actialin in addition. I had my tryroid killed at age 27 with radio active iodine at the age of 28. I am now 66, and recently my Doctor lowered my Synthroid from 0.150 mg so that it would not overtax my organs?

doctor1 MD

For about the last 6 months, both of my eyes are swollen when I wake up in the morning. The swelling goes down after I am up for a while. I also wake up during the night with a racing heart and feeling hot. I feel very fatigued when I wake up, like I did not get a good night sleep. I have Graves disease that I was treated for with radioactive iodine. My thyroid levels were fine last checked. What else could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

I gave blood last Thursday. I had a stinging sensation like I have never had before on the initial stick. The phlebotimist said it was probably the iodine. It subsided once he unclamped the tube. I now have an ocassional stinging sensation in my forearm 5 days later. What is going on?

doctor1 MD

I have a nodule on my neck for a few days now . My doctor think it could be my thyroid . She gave me a prescription for a CT scan with contrast . Wouldn't the contrast affect my thyroid even more since it has iodine ?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had a negligible risky sexual episode...now I had been quite tensed due to the pus filled in the boil...

doctor1 MD

Can Povidine iodine be used to clean area of Pilonidal cyst . The product says do not use for 5 to 7 days. What about Dettol; an XXXXXXX brand disinfectant. Could any of these products cause local irritation apart from an allergic reaction . Thank...