Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Urine test showed plenty pus cells, rbc 1-2/hpf, epithelial cells 10-12. Chances of cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1417 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Cancer
Question: plenty pus cells , rbc 1-2/hpf,epithelial cells 10-12,albumin + in my urine report is it cause for any cancer if it is cancer how much cost will take for treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 10 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the question.

With the results you have mentioned, there is nothing to worry. These test results indicate that you have protein in your urine. It is not meant to diagnose cancer.

Therefore, you need to be treated for urinary tract infection now. Treatment with antibiotics will be necessary. Further evaluation for the cause of protein in the urine may be required.

Tests to diagnose cancer are sonography, scans, PET and if needed biopsy. If there is high suspicion of cancer, then you will have to see doctor for clinical evaluation and then get investigations done, if needed.

Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to ask if there are further questions.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
how much cost it will take for treatment and how mutch time it will take for normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 9 hours later
Thanks for follow up query.

Do you mean how much time it will take to clear infection? Am I right?

Awaiting reply.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Uroscopy

doctor1 MD

My daughter Grace , 8 Years old was suffering from urine infection since 3 month. 15 days medicine was given by doctor ( Homopathic). But now we again tested her urine the result is Pus cell is 2-3 rbc 1-2. is there be any problem to my daughter presently and after wards.

doctor1 MD

In September of 09 blood was found in urine during routine exam. In January '10, was in the hospital with kidney stones. Had every test done known to man, but couldn't find cause for blood. Just had another urine test today. Significant amount of blood showed up. ???

doctor1 MD

On Thursday last I passed blood with the urine, it burnt a little,since then until today I had no blood in the urine. However today at 1008 I had blood in the urine and a little jelly like clot. 1415 urine red, 1630 red urine and a bigger clot and when passing the urine it burnt again at 1730 urine with blood. suggestions please. thanks Paul

doctor1 MD

Recently my urine was tested with a dipstick and then sent for urinalysis twice. My doctor said that there was a plus 1 red blood cell in my urine. The first test was done during my period therefore she asked to repeat it. The second test was done 3 days before my next period. I am 33 and I had a cesearean section 10 months ago. Could the surgery have cause damage? How worried should I be about these results?

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old son had a high red blood cell count in his urine. What would be some of the reason for that? Would an adult's urine have less red blood cells than a child would have in their urine? Why?

doctor1 MD

Hello I think I have a problem with my urine that might be affecting my kidney . My urine is always very dark yellow and thick in denisty, it also hurts me sometimes (not all times) when I start doing water pee. I also feel i want to itch in this...

doctor1 MD

My 7 yr old daughter's urine puss cells are negative. What does it mean?