Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Urinalysis microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF. What does the value mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Urinalysis Microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Normally our urine which is filtered through kidneys should not contain cells ( components like white blood cells(WBC) , red blood cells ( rbc) etc) which are normally seen in blood .
If there are WBC and rbc present in urine as seen in a high power field (hpf) of a microscope then it's reported as above.
0-2 WBC might be considered normal too if there is no other positive findings or symptoms .But presence of Rbc as in your case is usually due to presence of inflammation or a mild affliction of urinary bladder or kidneys like stones .
To confirm the diagnosis a thorough evaluation by your doctor is necessary and if needed additional tests like urine culture , renal profile may be ordered.
Please do not worry , since any report always has to be corroborated with clinical findings before labeling it as abnormal .
So you might be absolutely normal, healthy but just having a mild urinary infection or inflammation causing such report.
It can easily be treated with oral medications once the diagnosis is confirmed.
So please consult your doctor for appropriate follow up investigation and management.
Meanwhile you should drink plenty of water for a faster and complete recovery of a normal urinary picture.
Hope I have answered your query .
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries .
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Urinalysis

doctor1 MD

i had a wet dream...and found blood in my semen. it was pink. but when i was passing urine..it was normal in color and no pain as well. I went to the doctor and told everything. Said to do a full urine test and it was completely normal and doctor said not to be worry.but m confused still..what can be the cause?

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 24 yrs old. I am taking bio preg f from May 9th 2014 till now. My last period was on Apr 29th and today its june 11. Till i didnt get my periods, i dnt feel any symptoms of pregnancy. Please help me i have taken hcg urine test thrice but all were negative.

doctor1 MD

My grandson was running high temperature and unwell last week, his paediatrician diagnosed flu. He was much better at weekend and almost his old self but last night he developed leg pain and again this morning. Doctor gave him urine test and only trace amounts of protein in the urine and he has been to the hospital for blood test. I ve never come across this before is this unusual

doctor1 MD

Hi I think I m 4-5 weeks pregnant. I ve taken multiple tests that are all negative. My doctor today took a urine test that was negative but they also took blood for a blood test. Waiting for the result. Earlier I was having intercourse with my boyfriend & I started spotting an orangish color during sex. I m wearing a pad right now to be safe but there s nothing on it. Should I be worried? I have a lot of the pregnancy signs. My doctor thinks I am too. She said everything sounds good like my bowels.

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance