Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Ultrasound showed small kidney and polycystic ovary.What treatment should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hi, Recently my ultrasound(abdomen and pelvis) scanning report showed that my right kidney is small in size and left one is bulky adn i do have polycystic ovary. under such condition, can i take the treatment for polycystic ovary(for conceiving ), does that treatment affects my kidney by anyway
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 9 minutes later
Hi,
There is a high possibility that your right kidney is smaller because of what we call 'hypoplastic nature'. In such a case, the other kidney compensates for this by becoming larger, and thus ensuring that overall function is unaffected.
It looks like that is what has happened in your case - your left kidney being bulkier probably is due to what we term 'compensatory hypertrophy'.
If you have no issues such as recurrent urine, then you have nothing to worry about.
I suggest you get a baseline evaluation of your kidney function which will involve at least a Complete Urine Examination, Serum Creatinine measurement.
If these are normal, you probably can go ahead and take treatment for assisting conception.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hydronephrosis

doctor1 MD

my daughter is suffering from primary VUR Gr3/Gr2 left&right withnormal DMSA report,without hydronephrosis&renal dysplasia.she had one febrile UTI at the age of three in2007.she was on ABP (uritop1/3 dose)recently she had one breakthrough UTI managed medically.Now the doc is telling it is persisting one you have to undergo a surgery called ureteral re-implantationand mentioning that she may not have any problem now but in future during her pregnancyin the form of HTN&ESRD.but my search in medical databases which includes meta analysis,sys reviews&RCT s are showing no significant difference between medical&surgical management.moreover prenancy related problems are only due to congenital renal dysplasia not due to VUR.MY queries are; 1.is surgical management necessary?is there any evidence for it s superiority? 2.can we wait till puberty for self correction? --3.can medical management be an option? 4.is there any study evidence the primary VUR led to pregnancy problems? 5.what are the latest articles in this regard?

doctor1 MD

I seem to have a warm feeling inside my ears, my ears feel heavy, I have neck pain, vertigo for 20 hours (now gone), headache, eye pain. What is wrong with me? Over the past 9 months I have had like 7 rounds of antibiotics due to strep or sinus infection or whatever. I was hospitalized with a kidney infection and Hydronephrosis. During that time, I was found to have a lesion on my thoracic spine, herniated and bulged lumbar disks. My arms/hands tingle sometimes, I recently experienced hand tremors, my female cycles has returned only after 8 days gone and I leak urine all day long and my muscles feel like I ve worked out when I haven t. I can t help but believe that there isn t something going on that connects all things. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

sir recenly my kidny stone operation is done of ledt kidny for the 14mm stone ,it is removed and one tube is inserted in between kidny to pu junction......... after that a 6 mm stone is present in lower side of the kidny doctor tell this stone remove by tablets in few days ......then after 20 days doctor check the stone by using sonography....it is remove but the report shows the mild hydronephrosis in left kidny.....please tell me causes of that and tretment ...........iam confused it generate because of pipe.....but in this i have small pain if larg physical activity please help me ............

doctor1 MD

my father is 70 yrs old,based on usg study of K.U.B ---Both kidneys are normal in size & shapenwith mildly increased cortical echotexture but maintaining corticomedullary differentiation.A cortico-medullary cystmeasuring 32x17mm over right renal hilar region.A corticomedullary cyst of average diameter 16 mm in left renal hilar region & cortical of average diameter 14 mm in left renal cortical region.No hydronephrosis or calculus is seen in either kidneys.Right kidney measures 90 mm.left kidney measures 89 mm.He has a problem of frequent urination and his losing his weight rapidly.Doctor,please tell me what is to be done,i'm waiting for your kind advice.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was hospitalised when he was 1.5 months old. DMSA scan revealed kidney scarring later with Left kidney...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was hospitalised when he was 1.5 months old. DMSA scan revealed kidney scarring later with Left kidney...

doctor1 MD

CHILD 3 YRS - HAD HISTORY OF ANTENATAL HYDRONEPHROSIS WITH DETERIORATION- LEFT PYELOPLASTY DONE 2014. What will be the prognosis and future complications and chances of recurrance , kindney ailment .