question-icon

Ulcer pain keeps me from sleeping. Can I take Tylenol

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jul 2018
Question: Ulcer pain keeps me from sleeping. Can I take Tylenol PM for this? I was told to stop taking Ibuprophen PM.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, you can take Tylenol, though Ibuprofen should not be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. My name is Dr. Rahman.
I have read your question and here is my advice...

Sorry to hear of the discomfort you have been though. Yes, you were very rightly told not to take ibuprofen if you have a peptic ulcer, as ibuprofen (like all NSAIDs) can cause/worsen the ulcer, and are the main cause of peptic ulcer disease.

However, Tylenol in this regards is safe, it does not cause or worsens the peptic ulcer, so for any pain it can safely be used in such conditions. Make sure to have it after some food.

I would also advise you should take some over the counter antacid for the pain.

One thing more I would mention, since you are using pantoprazole and still you have such unbearable pain, it's better to see your doctor as pain from ulcer responds very well to pantoprazole, so that he may see for other possible causes of the pain if it is not responding to pantoprazole.

I would also advise avoiding spicy food, caffeine as they can also worsen it.

Hopes I have answered your query, I would be glad to hear back from you if you have anything else to ask.

Regards,
Dr. Rahman

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Ulcer pain keeps me from sleeping. Can I take Tylenol

Brief Answer: yes, you can take Tylenol, though Ibuprofen should not be taken Detailed Answer: Hi, welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. My name is Dr. Rahman. I have read your question and here is my advice... Sorry to hear of the discomfort you have been though. Yes, you were very rightly told not to take ibuprofen if you have a peptic ulcer, as ibuprofen (like all NSAIDs) can cause/worsen the ulcer, and are the main cause of peptic ulcer disease. However, Tylenol in this regards is safe, it does not cause or worsens the peptic ulcer, so for any pain it can safely be used in such conditions. Make sure to have it after some food. I would also advise you should take some over the counter antacid for the pain. One thing more I would mention, since you are using pantoprazole and still you have such unbearable pain, it's better to see your doctor as pain from ulcer responds very well to pantoprazole, so that he may see for other possible causes of the pain if it is not responding to pantoprazole. I would also advise avoiding spicy food, caffeine as they can also worsen it. Hopes I have answered your query, I would be glad to hear back from you if you have anything else to ask. Regards, Dr. Rahman