Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Type 2 diabetic and toes have been amputated. What are the chances of healing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Diabetes
Question: If a diabetic has good blood flow and is compliant on his diet does he have a good chance of healing after his toes have been amputated, they were able to get all the infection out and he is staying off his foot and eating very well. Thanks! Just want to know his odds. He has type 2 diabetes and is 61 years old and has had diabetes for 12 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow this advice and it will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
Good control of blood sugar is crucial to healing after this type of surgery. High blood sugars can reduce the blood flow to the healing wound. Therefore, it is important that the blood sugars are monitored frequently. Be strict with following the correct diet that the doctor or dietician has advised. Regular inspection of the wound for signs of infection is important. Any fever or feeling of being generally unwell should be reported to the doctor as this may be the early sign of wound infection. Regular medications for blood pressure and cholesterol lowering meds should be taken as usual. Smoking can damage the blood flow to the feet so every attempt should be made to stop smoking.
If these steps are followed then there is an excellent chance that the would will heal without any problems.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Wound infection

doctor1 MD

I'm 25 and have never retracted foreskin from penis gland( mild phimosis ). When I do touch it it hurts( probably cuz I've never exposed my head in 25 years) 2 questions 1. Is preputioplasty good way to fix my problem ( since my penis head is...

doctor1 MD

I work for an Asian family in PA. Their daughter, 33, was in an accident in Myanmar , last Saturday. She has finally arrived in US and will arrive home tomorrow. She was in an accident, falling off a scooter. Her face met the road. Wish I could...

doctor1 MD

I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I had expanders put in. three months l blew up. I got a bad Staph infection. I was on keflex 1.5 Years. . I had DUCTAL INSITU STAGE zero.The breast surgeon gave us information and let us make the...

doctor1 MD

I have severe arthritis in the hip - the xray reveals there is no cartilage between my joints - in other words it is bone on bone. If I have a complete hip replacement I am told I am at further risk of blood clot and wound infection because I had uterus surgery 4 years ago followed by chemo and radiation treatments. My surgery was microscopic = am I at the same risk as if I had open surgery?

doctor1 MD

My husband accidentally gave our 15 month old son, his brother's Amoxicillan 400MG from the Dr. Our other son is 3 yrs old, and his dosage is 5 milliliters every 12 hrs. He has taken Amoxicillan befre, and is not allergic. They are both sick, but he clearly should not have been given his brothers meds. I want to make sure he is ok, and find out if there is anything I should look for? Thanks for any answers

doctor1 MD

I was taking vicodin for pain relief while fighting a wound infection. I accidently took 5 pills in a 3 hour period. Then I went off of it completely. I have a head ever since then (about 60 hours). Still having headaches. Could the headaches still be related to the vicodin?

doctor1 MD

my mom after having serjury , and after the staples came out it was infected . They are using packing and a pump to drain it. She is also allergic to the adhesives and her skin is like hot water put over it. what else can we us, She is in a lot of pain when they remove the adhesive.