Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Type 2 diabetes with encephalopathy. Noticed a bed sore behind head. Treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Diabetes
Question: My husband has type 2 diabetes and his been diagnosed with encephalopathy he's not verbal and bed ridden in a nursing home with a decubitous ulcer type 4 and a a bed sore behind his head is he going to die form it i am scare because he is the only one in my life
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
It is really a troubling hour of your life.
Encephalopathy in presence of pneumonia and diabetes status, the presence of bedsores indicate to a very critical state of the patient.
He should be cared in an ICU, intubated or tracheostomized, should get good nursing care, nutritional support by Ryle's tube feed, pain control and physiotherapy.
He needs high end antibiotics for his pneumonia and should get a plastic surgeon's review to manage the bedsores.
Overall the scope of recovery seems remote, but still pain control and supportive care is the main stay and can be achieved.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Diabetes

doctor1 MD

I have a sore chest as well as an occasional feeling of heavyness on my chest, i went to the doctors and they tested me with an EKG a oxygen count device a blood pressure moineter and they tested my blood sugar and briefly listened to my heart, everything came back fine and they said it was probubly a pulled muscle, Is there anything i need to worry about? I am a male age 15 with no history of drinking smoking taking drugs diabetes or heart defects.

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic having 136 in Fasting and 160-175 in PP. and i am taking seacod tabs daily for quite some time. inbetween i have stopped taking i started feeling my nerves in the hands,legs and foot tingling,piercing. again i started taking tablets i found the tingling and piercing is stopped. but now i am feeling my stomach is not emptying fully. Please reply. Purushotham

doctor1 MD

I have an appt this am and am supposed to fast so they can do some tests. I take meds for diabetes 2, and high blood pressure. I also take fish oil, calcium with D and iron. Should I go ahead and take my meds this am or wait until after testing?

doctor1 MD

I am a 62-year old healthy female who takes Pravastatin. My cholesterol level was 249 before being put on that drug, and I have no other health issues--not overweight, no hypertension, diabetes, metabolic syndrome, etc. Get plenty of exercise, have a good diet of protein and not many carbs or surgar. Triglycerides, etc. are fine, and my total cholesterol has dropped to 150 while on the drug. Recently a routine blood test revealed that my blood glucose level had risen to 104 after being 94 a year ago. Could this be due to the Pravastatin, and is there anything I should do?

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side effects in long-term. We would really appreciate your advice on this.