• question-icon

    Tubular adenoma of the colon. History of thyroid cancer and pre-cancerous changes in breast and cervix. Treatment?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Colon Cancer
Question: Hi,
tubular adenoma of the colon, in a patient with treated thyroid cancer and pre-cancerous changes in breast and cervix; is a 3 year followup colonoscopy standard care?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, it is.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for your query.
As far as it is colonic adenoma , which is a benign process, only fulgration or colonoscopic removal is needed followed by a periodical check up as any time the adenomatus changes in the colon get converted into malignancy. Keep your dietary habits good by consuming good fibre content and minimum fat and read meat.
Regarding precancerous changes in the breast you have to be specific as regards the site and size of the lesion. If agreed upon by your doctor I I feel it should be excised unless otherwise contraindicated.
For cervix you should go for pap smear examination and verify HPV serology. If necessary you should undergo HPV vaccination as per the advice of your doctor.
Having balanced food with less of fats and adequate hydration and alkalisation of body and moderate daily exercise should give you good health ahead.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jawahar Ticku

Oncologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tubular adenoma

doctor1 MD

Hi, the pathology report from a specimen of Sigmoid and rectum , and another one of Distal donut shows the following: RESIDUAL TUBULAR ADENOMA WITH...

doctor1 MD

First I've got genetic testing done for FAP.came back negative but tested positive for MAP. peptic duodenitis with gastric foveolar metaplasia ....

doctor1 MD

I just recently had a 1cm benign tubular adenoma removed from the rectum , on XXXXXXX 16th of this year. The endoscopist who did the surgery...

doctor1 MD

on October 21, 2011 I had a colonoscopy. biopsy reports indicated

tubular adenoma with low grade dysplasia descending colon another tubular adenoma...

doctor1 MD

Hello, a year ago after I had severe acid reflux and taking all kind of antiacid for 2 years. I was tested finaly for H-Pylori and that came back...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Jawahar Ticku
  • Q - Painless swelling in the scapular muscle, hard and enlarged armpit. Reason?

  • Q - Suffering heavy body pain during periods. Any solution to relieve pain ?

  • Q - Was diagnosed with papillary thyroid cancer. Had thyroid removed. Why...

  • Q - Treated for thyroid surgery, biopsy shows thyroid nodule, suggestive of...

  • Q - Prostate cancer surgery done. PSA level increasing. Should I consider...

  • Q - Diagnosed with prostate cancer. Diagnosed with no definite perineural...

  • Q - Should I be concerned about electromagnetic field radiation on the child...

  • Q - Feeling pain and cold in arm pit and back shoulder. How to treat it?

  • Q - Is alpha radiation dangerous for a child health?

  • Q - FNAC reports showed fibroadipose, tissue fragments, adipocytes and fat...

backtotop2