Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Trucut biopsy showed infiltrating duct carcinoma. What are the complication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in Breast Cancer
Question: My wife trucut biopsy right breast lump report says histological features of infiltrating duct carcinoma, Grade -2, modified BR score :6(2*2*2), there is a marked desmoplasia and mild lymphocytic infiltration.And no evidence of perineural or lymphovascular invasion.

How serious is this ant the line of treatement required now.

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a question.

Firstly, now a days, breast cancer becomes an epidemic like.

Now, from the report, your clinical examination revealed signs indicating more towards a malignant lesion.

The trucut biopsy specimen was adequate. Now, BR grade 2 means a moderate differentiation. That means, one malignant lesion is classifiable in 3 grades. Well differentiated, moderately differentiated and poorly differentiated. In case of breast carcinoma, well differentiated = grade 1. Moderately differentiated = grade 2. Poorly differentiated = grade 3. Here, grade 1 stands for good prognosis, grade 2 stands for moderate prognosis, and grade 3 is associated with worst prognosis.

From the discussion, it is clear that here the prognosis is variable. It will depend upon the expression of ER / PR / Her2Neu. If these are expressed by the cells then it indicates a good response to the chemotherapy. And obviously, here, the prognosis is good.

Treatment is surgical removal of the mass and followed by chemotherapy. Now, extent of surgery should be determined on the clinical evaluation, lymph node status. After the excision, the specimen should be sent for histopathological examination and also for immunohistochemistry. You can also consult with your treating doctor for sending the trucut biopsy slide for IHC. It will detect presence of ER / PR / Her2Neu. It will be helpful to determine the chemotherapeutic agents early.

Lastly, the report indicates moderately sever malignancy. Which has variable prognosis. Consult with your treating doctor about the points I have already mentioned.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.


Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Chemotherapy

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Kruger
I was diagnosed with anal cancer in January 2006. I had six weeks of radiation and two full weeks of chemotherapy. I was given all the clear in June 2006. They then found a growth in my liver and I had 3 more rounds of chemotherapy. There was no change in the growth but the doctors decided to do a liver resection. The growth turned out to be non cancerous. As I am 43 and because of the treatment I have had I have done into menopause. I been prescribed Livial one tablet a day, Provera one tablet for 14 days and Ovestin twice a week. I have reservations about taking this medication. Do you think my reservations are warranted?

doctor1 MD

I know someone who said he went through 4 - 6 weeks of both radiation and chemotherapy for rectal cancer. He had surgery and again is having either radiation or chemotherapy, yet, he didn't lose any hair. (he was balding before he started treatments) How rare is it not to have significant hair loss while undergoing such brutal treatments?

doctor1 MD

My husband has genital herpes and was recently diagnosed with colon cancer. He received 1 treatment of chemotherapy and has run a fever everyday for about 2 weeks. About five days after his treatment he noticed discomfort of the scrotum. It was red on both sides and had areas of what appeared to be pus filled lesions. Could this be a side effect of the chemo or is this an outbreak. He is taking valtrex and applying a cream. It seems to be improving slowly. Should he tell his oncologist about the herpes. Will it effect his treatments and does chemotherapy increase the severity of outbreaks.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. My cousin brother (stays in India) is diagnosed with lymphoblastic lymphoma (mediastinal) in August 2011. Now it has been metastasized to CNS. He was going through chemotherapy BFM90. Now doctor is contemplating whether to have bone marrow transplantation or not. But what I read that the aggressive form of this lymphoma may be curable. Then why can't doctor continue with chemotherapy? They are also not suggesting immunotherpay. Could you please suggest me what to do in this stage? Is there any hope for him? If he goes through bone marrow transplantation then how long he could survive disease free? Thanks. Reshmi Mukherjee.

doctor1 MD

My father is currently under going cancer treatment. Below is a brief summary of his ailment and the treatments undergone so far: Diagnosed with CA colon (2013) resected and followed by 12 cycles of FOLFOX . Solitary Lung Met after 1 year. Again...

doctor1 MD

This is related to my fathers cancer treamtent. Diagnosed with CA colon (2013) resected and followed by 12 cycles of FOLFOX . Solitary Lung Met after 1 year. Again resected and followed by 12 cycles of FOLFIRI. Another solitary Bone Met (8th rib...

doctor1 MD
