question-icon

Treatment for persistent atrial fibrillation?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Mar 2014
Question: I have persistent afib for two years now and would love to be back in sinus rhythm. Have had several conversions but none have lasted. Not sure of success rate of ablation . . . would appreciate input for any other treatments. I keep my INR between 2-3 and have no physical signs of afib; don't know I'm in afib except when I take my pulse. Thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: Kindly provide the report of your cardiac echo.... Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for sharing your concern with XXXXXXX I have read your medical history carefully and feel sorry for the situation you are in. As you are having persistent (chronic) afib, it means that re-modellation of cardiac atrium; there is difficult to get your heart rhythm back to normal again. You can succeed only for a while as you did until now, but the chronic damages have caused remodellation which is irreversible unfortunately. It is good that your INR is between 2-3, protecting from bleeding episodes. You should keep monitoring it together with heart rate. With regards to ablation, I'd gently ask to have your cardiac echography, as I need to know the changes of your left atrium. Thank you! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6739 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Treatment for persistent atrial fibrillation?

Brief Answer: Kindly provide the report of your cardiac echo.... Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for sharing your concern with XXXXXXX I have read your medical history carefully and feel sorry for the situation you are in. As you are having persistent (chronic) afib, it means that re-modellation of cardiac atrium; there is difficult to get your heart rhythm back to normal again. You can succeed only for a while as you did until now, but the chronic damages have caused remodellation which is irreversible unfortunately. It is good that your INR is between 2-3, protecting from bleeding episodes. You should keep monitoring it together with heart rate. With regards to ablation, I'd gently ask to have your cardiac echography, as I need to know the changes of your left atrium. Thank you! Dr.Albana