Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Treated for right basal pneumonia. Developed cough and breathlessness. Advice some cure

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: My mother who is 83 year old has been diagnosed with probable right basal pneumonia. She has had 1 day stay in hospital & is now back home. She has completed a 7 day course of antibiotics - CO-Amoxiclav 625mg. She suffers from fast AF and takes Bisoprolol 2.5mg daily and Frusemide 40mg daily. She was treated for dehydration, so she has not been taking the Frusemide. She has developed a cough but not bringing up very much mucus. At night the cough is worse and she becomes breathless. Her heart beat is much more irregular also at night. Can you suggest what else we can do to help my mother recover as she appears to be well one day and worse another day?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 51 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

What is her present blood pressure & pulse rate?
Is there associated fever and chest pain along with breathlessness?
Is breathlessness occurring on lying down position or in sitting position?

There could be possibilities of persistent of pneumonia (means partially treated) or left ventricular failure.
Considering her age and associated heat disease, 10-14 days treatment of pneumonia may be required for complete recovery.

Bisoprolol, warfarin and furosemide is appropriate medicine and she can continue.
There may be requirement of increment of dosage of above mentioned medicines.
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ treating doctor and should go for thorough check up.
She should undergo for 2 D echo and should get evaluation of ejection fraction (% of blood pumped by heart).
In left ventricular failure, this ejection fraction is decreased.
She should also go for repeat chest x XXXXXXX for evaluation of clearance of pneumonia; her condition may require further continuation of antibiotics if pneumonia is still persisting.
She should also take digoxin for control of heart rate.

Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Digoxin

doctor1 MD

46 ur old female s/p left breast ca in 1998. Treated with 650 of adriamycin. Was. Admitted to hosotal on 1/25 with cardiomyopathy, ef of 20 and pulmonary edema. I had been treated for pneumonia for a solid month prior to this emergent incident. Now taking Coreg, aldactone, zestril, asp, and digoxin. Removed 7 liters of fluid. Repeat echo 13 days later ef still 20. Doubled dosage of zestril. What do you think my prognosis is? I am able to take care of adl without help.

doctor1 MD

I have A Fib. I had a cardiac ablation. The procedure should have taken 4 hours. It took my Dr. 7 and 1/2 hours and he told me he could only do 3, as one part was too close to my wind pipe and he did not want to chance nicking it. I am currently taking Metoprolol, Tikosin, and Digoxin. I am experiencing A Fib off and on, dizziness, tingling in my left thumb and forefinger, and occasional heartburn. What could be causing these symptoms?

doctor1 MD

My husband is on 6mg of warafin, 25 mg digoxin, and 400mg of multaq for his heart .On the weekend he consumes around 12 beers per day 24 are more over a weekend, he drinks on a daily basis around 6 or more beers a day. He is now having red blood in his stools, and gums bleed ( not much) He is also having abdominal pain in the left mddle area of his stomach. No he has not been to the docter in over a month.

doctor1 MD

My mother is 74 y/o with afib., which she was diagnosed with about 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later had another afib episode and cardioverted again. Then, few months later decided to have cardiac...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband started having flushing , tingling , skin reddening and itchy arms about half an hour after taking 1000 MG of Niacin on an empty stomach. He is also taking amiodarone , carvedilol, digoxin , and xarelto to treat Afib and a few of...

doctor1 MD

My 92 year old mother ingests a lot of potatoes, bananas, orange-juice, "no-salt", ie potassium-rich nourishments. She was put on spironolactone (and bumex ) to help with her CHF-related fluid retention (swollen legs, feet, etc). Now she complains...