Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Treated for PCOD. Had intercourse. Missing periods. HPT negative. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13175 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, This is XXXXX. I m 24 yrs old. I have fairly regular periods but every 7-8 months periods get delayed by a month or so atleast once. I have been earlier treated for PCOD..so I know taking meprate 10 mg twice a day for three days will help. Now, this time again the same problem. I had intercourse just two days before my cycle dates...and it has been a week up since then..but no periods. I did a home test for pregnancy yesterday, negative result. I am yet to take Meprate..what should I do next? I am on thyroid medication as well 100 mg everyday. Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The delay in your periods is less likely to be due to pregnancy as you had sex just two days prior to your expected periods which is not a fertile period of the cycle. Still it is best to rule out the pregnancy first and then take any pills for a withdrawal bleeding.
You can go for a serum Beta HCG estimation which is a sensitive test to detect any pregnancy. In case the test comes negative, then the delay in periods is likely to be due to hormonal disturbance. This can be taken care of by taking meprate while continuing with your thyroid hormone supplementation.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
Hi, Do I really need to do this Beta HCG estimation? Or should I just do another home test? My partner is pretty sure that he did not goof up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Serum beta HCG is not necessary. You can repeat a home pregnancy test using the first morning sample of urine.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Thyroid

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 31 years old and from severe hairfall from more then 3 years, i have thyroid for that i am taking 62.5mcg thynorom tablet, so it is under control. I have consulted dr, she prescribed me minoxidil 2%, because of that my hair become so hard and dry so she changed it to grocapix gel and tricotan forte tablet, i am following this treatment from more than 2 months but still no effect, even no now my forehead is becoming broad and on top of the head baldness has started plz suggest me something very good, thnx priti

doctor1 MD

my now 18 year old daughter has experiencing hair thinning you can see to her scalp. and hair looks unhealthy, weight loss, pale, anxiety, moody, depression or low self asteem. we started with vitamins and supplements for the last 4 months but no change. im thinking thyroid? plz. help

doctor1 MD

Hi..have suffered many yers with a ultrarian rapid cycling condition ..I am into a holistic approach to medicine..many years ago I took a coritsol siliva test when I was at my worse ebb ..down.. irritable and feeling dysphoric..I wanted to take this test not when was feeling myself but in this down period..my results the range was 3.5 -9.0 and my results were 1.7..I want to use bioidentical hydrocortisol prepared by a compounding pharmacist ..most doctors do not understand thuis method of treatment but it makes sense ..before I can address the thyroid I need to fix the arfenals first.. thankls for your help..

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a fluttery feeling in my throat off and on for a couple of weeks and /or palpitations.Also a sensation that there is something in there or in my upper chest. Heart rate is regular, no other symptoms. I am hypothyroid for many years. It is not severe, just bothers me and I worry what it is.

doctor1 MD

my child is 21 months old and suffeing from constipation from long term. pedistrician told to use some laxatives from 10days as situation got worse ,but still no luck.we did use the back medicine for m otion after 4days while using laxatives. she...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I'm a 69 year old female and I'm still getting hot flashes. Doctors say it's something like my internal thermostat is not working. Doesn't sound very specific, does it? A few days ago a hot flash came on and this time the cold sweat was...