Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Transvaginal ultrasound showed complex cyst. Having mild pain. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 99 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Question: Hi,
I was told I had a complex cyst by transvaginal ultrasound in July (that was previously a simple cyst in April) by my regular gynecologist. I was sent to a gynecologist oncologist and had a CAT scan (abdominal and pelvic) and the report said it was a simple cyst. Then 3 weeks later on 9/27/12, I had a second opinion from a different gynecologist oncologist via another transvaginal ultrasound. I was again told it was a simple cyst. I've asked this question before on here but would just like to ask again just to get a couple opinions. I've attached several photos of the 9/27/12 ultrasound and the ultrasound report as well. To me this photo looks like the cyst has a septation in it off to the right side. If this is the case, I thought this would be called a complex cyst but I have been told now twice by two different oncologist gynecologists that it's a simple cyst (again based on the CAT scan and 3 weeks later, the ultrasound). The report does say there is adjacent fluid next to the cyst so perhaps what I'm thinking is a septation is the wall of the cyst and then the fluid next to it.
The cyst causes me mild pain but sometimes I have a week or longer where I feel no pain whatsoever.I can post more ultrasound pictures if needed as I believe there were about 60+ different images.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 7 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query and the reports. I have taken a good look at them.

The radiologists and gynec-oncologists are experts and likewise opined.

It may appear to you like a complex cyst, but probably there is ovarian tissue by the side of the cyst giving this type of picture.

If you want, you can have another expert radiologist opining about the films. Alternatively, wait for few weeks and take fresh imaging films.

Do let me know if you have more concerns.

Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 1 hour later
Hi, Thanks for your reply. They took many photos during ultrasound and my question to you is, would the radiologist be able to distinguish the difference between a septation versus something like refraction or cyst wall by looking at the images? I am assuming they look at all the images and can tell the difference between a septation versus something else....they would likely not make a mistake by calling this a simple cyst if it were complex, correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 1 hour later
Hi,

It is difficult to comment on the opinion given by other specialist. However, CAT scan and ultrasound scan findings should be correlated with clinical examination findings by a gynaec-oncologist and take proper decision.

In case of any doubt, it is better to investigate further to rule out any grave pathology.

Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

My friend is having Kidney Cyst problem. He is admitted to a hospital, done sonography & ultrasound, Doctor said that his kidney is enlarged and he will have to burst some of the cysts. Please let us know how safe is it to burst cysts and let us know the best doctor available in pune.

doctor1 MD

sir recenly my kidny stone operation is done of ledt kidny for the 14mm stone ,it is removed and one tube is inserted in between kidny to pu junction......... after that a 6 mm stone is present in lower side of the kidny doctor tell this stone remove by tablets in few days ......then after 20 days doctor check the stone by using sonography....it is remove but the report shows the mild hydronephrosis in left kidny.....please tell me causes of that and tretment ...........iam confused it generate because of pipe.....but in this i have small pain if larg physical activity please help me ............

doctor1 MD

sir it was discovered that there's a 7.8 mm stone in uterus afetr sonography. Some injections were given for pain relief, increase urinal flow. After two days of medication i again went for sonography, x-ray & IVP, in which was nothing was detected. There was no pain till 2 days after stpping medication, but today again i had severe pain.Some injection was given and now i'm hvng some relief. But how to identify whether its totally out or not as its not detected in any test. One thing i wanna mention is that i felt this pain after i went on a bike for nearly 1 hr drive...is this pain bcoz of this...pls guide...

doctor1 MD

Hi...DOctors...my mom's sonography reports shows Liver is increased echogenicity.Tiny calcificspeckf in right lobe of liver s:-f old infective etiology with fatty infilteration of liver.Can u plz tell me wht it means in simple terms n wht treatment should be given.

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a constant spasm in my lower left abdomen no pain feels like a baby kicking but I’m 63. What can it be?