Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

199 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Total hysterectomy done. Having severe pain and started bleeding. Looking for suggestion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
Question
I am having some pain, and bleeding of old blood 11 months post sub total hysterectomy, which was performed abdominally, Post op complications included 4 infections and slow recovery. returned to work after ten weeks at 80% function. I followed all rehab advice to the letter but feel my ability to function and participate in my normal every day life is being hampered. I have increased pain on the left side over hip flexor in particular, Myofascial release has been helpful but now riding my horse is increasingly painful. Am concerned about the increased bleeding and pain
Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 6 hours later
Hello,

From what I understand Subtotal hysterectomy (STH) was done for fibroid uterus. However spotting and then bleeding started and is persisting for the last 11 months.

This means the remaining part of uterus after STH is responding to hormones every month. Besides that any local causes found in the remaining part of the uterus might be the cause. I am unable to name a close possibility without an opportunity to examine you. Therefore I suggest you to consult a gynecologist and have speculum & pelvic examination. An ultrasound to assess any abnormality in the remaining part of uterus is also entailed.

We can be able to treat you when the cause is found.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need further assistance.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist