Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took treatment for prostatitis. Experiencing pain in genital area. Is there a possibility of cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9824 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Cancer
Question: Dr Patil: this is my second question on my prostatits issue. I developed symptoms of prostatits: soreness at tip of penis, frequent urination starting on October 11th. Symptoms started slowly four days after unprotected oral and vaginal intercourse with a new partner. As I recall the oral sex was vigorous with some feeling if teeth on my penis. On October 23rd I went to a GP who did a digital rectal exam and noted one small firm area on my prostate and asymmetry. My PSA score in July was 1.16. (Up from 0.60 a year ago) She prescribed an antibiotic for a general STI (even though my urine tests were all clean). (Flavicide or Levaquor?) the meds did not help. On Oct 31st I went to a urologist who prescribed doxycycline. He said the cause of my prostatitis was unknown and that it was a common condition that would go away eventually. Now the 14 day treatment is almost over and I am still experiencing dull pain in genial area, slight burning after ejaculation and a slowness in getting an erection. Usually I am very quick to get an erection before October 15th. I have another appt on nov 26th. Should I ask for Cipro to kill this problem off? I am very worried that I will never get over this. I hate the symptoms especially the sexual ones. I am an otherwise very very healthy 52 yr old. Do I possibly have cancer due to the firm spot on my prostate? Will this ever go away completely? Should I ask for Cipro for 12 weeks? Would prostate massages be a good idea now or would they spread anything? Please help. I am very worried in California. Thank you kindly! Could this be a backed up sperm/testicle issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Does not look like Prostate Cancer. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed symptoms of prostatitis and erectile dysfunction after vigorous oral and unprotected intra vaginal sex . As per your statement digital rectal examination was done by your GP but since your PSA is within normal range the findings of your GP can not be relied upon . Was finding of your GP confirmed by Urologist by doing digital rectal examination again and by ultrasound scanning? With normal serum PSA it is most unlikely to be cancer prostate. Your recent problem of erectile dysfunction seems to be due to prostatitis . Please get culture and sensitivity of discharge obtained after prostatic massage done to find out the organism causing this infection and antibiotic to which they are sensitive to.so that you can start taking appropriate antibiotics as per culture report..(You will need help of a health personnel to get prostate massage done) Prostatitis takes long time to get resolved completely hence you will need to take antibiotics for a long period.(4-6 weeks) Prostatic massage done regularly will definitely help to fasten the recovery. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil. .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 15 minutes later
Dr: 1. the urologist confirmed one small area of firmness in my prostate. Is this cause for concern? Could this firmness be caused by prostatits inflammation? Will the firmness ever go away? 2. Once you get prostatits is it a condition that will be chronic or not necessarlly? I would love to get rid of it once and for all. I am in very good health otherwise for age 52. 3. If its not caused by bacteria from sex what else could cause it? Will antibotics help if there is no known infection? If its not infection is inflammation possibly the cause? Sounds like you are recommending a prostate culture done by the urologist to determine best course of antibiotics right? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is evidence based bacterial Prostatitis. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. The firmness is different from a nodule. Firmness can be due to prostatitis however cancer is always reflected by a hard discrete nodule . Prostate cancer can be confirmed only by doing multi core prostate biopsy. Improperly or incompletely treated prostatitis may become chronic prostatitis. One can get prostatitis even after episode of UTI or even without bacterial infection what is called as abacterial prostatitis.which subsides over a period of time . Thanks and Regards . Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostate

doctor1 MD

I am 65 I had a Prostate Operation about three years ago,
I am on Dutasteride Avodart, one 5mg caps daily, and Betahistine Dihydrochloride tabs 16mg one three times a day. Is it safe for me to take Viapro (Herbal Viagra) while taking the above medication?

doctor1 MD

I had bladder cancer and underwent a surgery to remove the bladder. A neao bladder was created that allowed me to urinate normally. Some prostate was also removed. Since surgery I have lost erection which is causing depression. What can be done to regain erection. Viagra did not work. Thanks a million.

doctor1 MD

I had prostate cancer 3 1/2 years ago Gleason 3+4 =7 PSA 4.3 cancer contained in 1/2 of prostate no spreading. I elected seed implant For the next 3 1/2 years PSA never dropped but rose to over 7. Doctor was examining alternatives as he thought the seed implant failed... He was on vacation so I ran the PSA one more time and WOW! it shows a drop to we might have done something unnecessarily if I did not run the PSA . I know ther are bounces.. but a drop that fast. Is that possible and maybe some idea why and how Steve

doctor1 MD

My 81 yr old father in law has an enlarged prostate and hasn t been able to urinate hardly at all today. He is also constipated and took a stool softener. Could being constipated maybe cause him also not be able to urinate even though he feels the urge? How long before we wait to be really concerned?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after I finish...and not always immediately...I seem to have what I would term an ache or almost like a...