Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took treatment for oral chlamydia. Noticed recurrence of white spots. Was the strain resistant to antibiotics?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Guru

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 589 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I was recently treated for oral chlamydia with 7 days of 500mg levofloxacin. I completed my treatment 3 days ago. I have no more symptoms, and the CDC says that I am no longer contagious and am cured, but I asked a friend to look in the back of my throat to see if he saw anything. When he looked, he saw white spots and pus in the back of my throat, indicating a recurrence of the infection (I doubt it is re-exposure, because I have been abstinent since my first symptoms occurred). I went to my doctor, and he said "Well, you are probably cured, I wouldn't worry about it. See me next week if it gets worse". Is it possible that the strain I had was resistant to antibiotics? Is it possible I wasn't cured? Should I get a second opinion? Or is my doctor right that sometimes pus and infectious spots can occur even after an infection is totally cleared?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Guru 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic! Two things are possible here. Either the friend of yours may have mistaken presence of mucus in the throat with some spots with pus (since he is not a Physician). Or there is possibility of infection with some other organism again like strep (which is quite common). I think there is no harm in getting a second opinion and is the best option for you to reassured. I personally believe that you might have cured since Levofloxacin is a good antibiotic, very effective against chlamydia. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications. If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  White spots

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 years of age male, i have a white spot on my right nipple, it has now been there for around one month and does not discharge, i am very fit, 5-9 in height and 11 stone in weight, i am in Iraq and it is very hot, i wondered if that had anything to do with it!

doctor1 MD

My skin around my elbow is becoming colorless like a white spot. I do play tennis , I have had tenderness and swollen before but never any discoloration. It is a little swollen and hurts a little but it has been a lot worst in the past the discoloration is new . Why do I have whir spot?

doctor1 MD

My Mother is suffering with tongue ulcer for last 2 years previously she has taken some vitamin b complex tablets and syrups, apply some gels for 1-2 months but its not effected. Afterwords she had taken some homeopatic medicines for 2-3 months but still the ulcer is not cure the tongue get some cracks marks with white spots with some swelling and gets lots of pain while eating food. Afterwords she had gone to the allopathic doctors for treatment. She is currently taken Rebagen, Opet, Pregabin-m, Mathyron and lidocam Mouth wash and clotrimazole lotion. But after taking these medicine for 1 months there is no improvements in the ulcers. Now it was 2 years still not cure Plz suggest where to go and what is the best procedure for treating these desease..

doctor1 MD

my husband has a lump on the inside of his throat. you can see it. it is size of a peanut and has a white spot on it. it doesn't go away and has been there awhile and has gotten bigger. he can feel it when he swallows. we are afraid it is some sort of throat or mouth cancer. went to dr. once bout it and they asked if he had insurance which he doesn't and they just brushed him off like it was no big deal.

doctor1 MD

I have been applying OTC clotrimazole USP 1% in the crease between my lips and chin and to the right of my nose in the crease, trying to (self) treat what I thought may be a yeast infection. I've been using it for about 3 wks 2-3 times a day,...

doctor1 MD

Corners of mouth. numb insude and out. Slight redness. Slight loss of taste in numb areas. Increased salivation. No sores inside or out. No red or white spots or patches. No pain. No nausea. No headaches . No sore throat . No swelling or lumps....

doctor1 MD

Hello. Here are my symptoms: - Fatigue (not cured by a good rest!) - last 6-8 weeks - Bloated abdomen - Complete change in bowel movements (both time of motion and type) - fluctuating between constipation , soft stool and diarrhoea - Reflux, but...