Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took thyroxine for thyroid during pregnancy. Should i continue after delivery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi! Doc - My TSH is 110 and T3 47.67 and T4 1.38. I had a baby 4 months back. I had Thyroid during pregnancy and use to have Thyroxine dosage during my pregancy, post delivery got Thyroid checked it became normal and I stopped the dosage. Please advise how much Thyroxine dosage should I have and also if any other medicine I should have...Thanks. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 49 minutes later
Hi Roopali,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.
Thyroid profile is generally deranged during pregnancy and it is due to fluid overload and growing fetus requirement.
After delivery, if you have normal thyroid profile then there is no need of Thyroxine.
Thyroxine is a natural hormone and if body is able to synthesize then there is no need of this hormone.
Your TSH value must be in normal range (0.35-5.50).
You should keep close scrutiny by regular check up of thyroid profile.
You should avoid cabbage, cauliflower, capsicum, broccoli and lettuce.
These all vegetables are labeled as goitorgenic and prone to cause hypothyroidism.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 6 minutes later
Hi! Doc my TSH is 110 . Pls let me know how much dosage of Thyroxine I should have? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 9 minutes later
Hi Roopali,
Kindly recheck normal reference value of TSH on your report.
You have mentioned TSH 110 and if it is normal after taking thyroxine then you have to continue the prescribed dosage.
If your TSH is still 110 then it is above the normal range (0.35-5.50).
You must have to take thyroxine tablet for keeping thyroid profile in normal range.
As such there is no fixed formula for prescribing thyroxine dosage.
You have to follow dietary restrictions along with thyroxine tablet.
Dosage of thyroxine is decided by titration and your body response to thyroxine.
You have to remain in regular follow up with your treating doctor.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 minutes later
On my report it says high TSH which is 110. Pls advise medicine dosage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 6 minutes later
Hi Roopali,
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ endocrinologist and should start with lowest dosage such as 25/50 microgram.
You should remain in touch with regular check up of thyroid profile.
After titration, dosage for individual patient is decided.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a fluttery feeling in my throat off and on for a couple of weeks and /or palpitations.Also a sensation that there is something in there or in my upper chest. Heart rate is regular, no other symptoms. I am hypothyroid for many years. It is not severe, just bothers me and I worry what it is.

doctor1 MD

hi,i went through total thyroidectomy 3 months back.my heart is beating hard and i feel like i will have a heart attack..my tsh level is normal..i take 125 mg of thyroxine daily..also i am 20 years old..why is my heart beating like i will get a heart attack?

doctor1 MD

My mother is 89 and on hospice care for advanced A.D. she has developed, over past year, an indentation on the top of her skull running left to right about three inches back from the front of the scalp. She has several large nodules on her thyroid, but her endocrinologist declined to pursue with needle biopsy or surgery due to her age and advanced disease, A.D. what do you think could be the cause of the changes in the top of her skull, indentation. She also has had significant loss in brain mass in past 12 years per MRI studies ren years apart.

doctor1 MD

My psychiatrist added 25 mcg of liothyronine, I started taking it Thursday 3-19, to be increased to 50 mcg after one week to augment my depression that has been resistent to other antidepressants. I don t have enough energy to leave the sofa. I also have panic disorder. I have gained about 35 lbs. in about nine months. I m nervous after reading some of the reviews. Should I be. How long can I safely take this medication. Will my thyroid stop producing the harmone naturally if I stay on this medication? When I come off will my thyroid be normal? I have very high hopes that this will increase my metabolism and give me the energy I m lacking and aid in my depression. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.