Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took susten 200. Will this cause a false positive pregnancy test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6003 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: can i do the pergnancy test after took susten 200
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing to us.
I have gone through your reports in detail.
Your gynecologist has written that your menstrual cycles are regular.
That means that your periods have never been delayed by this much.
If you are pregnant, it would definitely show up on the pregnancy test by now.
So you can safely perform the home urine pregnancy test tomorrow morning.
Taking Susten would not cause a false positive pregnancy test.
Also, your doctor has mentioned in the reports that the ultrasound is suggestive of PCO ( polycystic ovaries ) .
This condition means that there are many follicles in your ovary, but none of them rupture ( ovulate ) properly.
However you have regular periods, and your hormonal investigations as seen in the report attached are normal.
Some more tests like adrenal hormones, thyroid hormones, prolactin and blood sugars should be done though.
So, you are having a mild form of this disease.
Even if your home pregnancy test is negative, you should consult your gynecologist , because PCO itself causes delayed/irregular periods at times.
Please follow instructions thoroughly, as mentioned on the pregnancy test kit.
Use the first voided early morning urine sample, use a sterile container for collecting urine, and be particular about the timing of reading the result, as instructed on the kit.
Feel free to ask for any further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy about 3 years ago and have never seemed to recover/feel like my old self ever since. I took whatever hormone that my doctor prescribed (orally) for about 3-6 months. It made me gain about 20lbs. I switched to the Vivelle dot patch .075 and lost the weight, but have battled all the symptoms associated with low estrogen especially depression and cognitive/memory issues. I ve been through the wringer so to speak over the last two years. I had my hormone levels tested. I had high DHEA and prolactin levels. They put me on cabergoline (0.5 mg 2x a week). I am also taking Effexor (150 mg). It s helped a little but I still am not myself. Could this patch just not be strong enough or what? I m so sorry. I did not realize there was a charge for this! Please disregard.

doctor1 MD

I had a baby 7 weeks ago and have had an extremely itchy rash all over my body since week 3. I'm told it's caused by the hormone prolactin. Any diet changes recommended or how can it be treated? I have been using an anti-itch cream to aide w/ the itching, and I've taken Zyrtec for the last week, but it isn't helping. Suggestions?

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just married ( 2months)my penis suddenly lose at the time of sex. after consulting with Dr. he advice ti take 1) Polljuven-1 month 2) Nexital-15days & Lique-1 month. Also before sex teb: Pauactor . My Prolactin result 15.7ng/ml & Tetosterone is 4.0 ng/ml . already 20days gone noo much result. Please advice is the treatment ok? Any advice form u. Appreciate your kind advice

doctor1 MD

i am 29 yrs male, unmarried facing erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for last 9 yrs. estradio level is 65 pg/ml and zinc level 82.3 ug/dl and testosterone at 8 A.M is 358 ng/dl. please give me advice. can i use GONADIL-f ?


i have also taken 02 testoviron 250mg injections which raise my testosterone level but there was no difference in my condition. cortisol, FT4, TSH, LH, prolactin all are in normal range. fasting glucose is also normal 94 mg/dl height 5ft 10in weight 91 Kgs Fat on abdomen
High SGPT

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin