Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

121 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took primolut N. Got periods, started gaining weight, feeling hungry and giddiness. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
Hi,
I have taken primolut N to delay my periods for few days. I got my periods on 14thDec, 2012 but It's different this time. I feeling hungry all the time and feeling giddy. I feel I have put on little weight too. I am going through Infertility stress (husband side) and last 2 weeks has been a very stressful time due to this. Please suggest if this giddiness and feverish feeling is normal while having periods or anything to care for ?
Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
Due to primolut-N there can be water retention, breast tenderness, abdominal pain, nausea & vomiting.
Your main symptom is of feeling hungry & giddiness that can be due to hypoglycemia.
So get your blood pressure & blood sugar level checked.
Do not be worried from your husband side there are so many advanced technology to treat infertility like ICSI, IUI.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took primolut N. Got periods, started gaining weight, feeling hungry and giddiness. Is this normal? 35 minutes later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for your quick reply.
Blood pressure & blood sugar could be another temporary side effect of this primolut N ?
or
are you suggesting these checks to me in general ?
I got my BP checked on saturday and it was 130/80. Does it mean that I have high Blood Pressure attacked me ? I am scared...

Thanks & Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 32 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome back.
Blood pressure & blood sugar are not under side effects of primolut-N.
Your symptoms are suggesting that you can have hypoglycemia.
So get your blood sugar checked.
BP of 130/80 is normal so do not worry about it.
I hope your query has been answered.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN