Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

170 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took meth. Have HBP. Should I take hypertension medicine immediately?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
I took meth end of last year. Now i have been clean for a month. But yesterday my high blood pressure was 159/90. Two days before that, my bp was 140/100. Why is that? Is it post acute withdrawal symptom that i should get on hypertension medication immediately?
Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 49 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Meth (as well as a variety of other drugs) can cause changes in blood pressure, both during the intoxication phase as well as in the withdrawal phase. The usual withdrawal symptoms are expected during the first two weeks only, but still, in long-term drug users, the withdrawal symptoms can be protracted - also known as post acute withdrawal syndrome.

Having said that, the usual symptoms experienced in post-actue withdrawal syndrome are mood swings, anxiety, continuous craving, sleep disturbances and memory / concentration difficulties. It is unlikely that a prost-acute withdrawal syndrome can cause a persistently elevated BP, after 1 month of quitting. My opinion is that the BP elevation may not related to withdrawal and needs further evaluation and treatment.

I would advise you see your GP regarding this, so that further evaluation and treatment can be initiated as early as possible.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist