Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took medicine for migraine. Getting severe headache and feeling heavy headed. How to cure it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sundar Gnanavel

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 632 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi, I have migraine from several years but the severity lasts only a day and it subsides once i take painkillers and anti depressent (Amitriptiine tablets). From last one week my headache is severe and along with it i feel very heavy in the head. Whole of my head is heavy and the pain is very severe and it is only coming down a bit for couple of hours when i take pain killers and coming back again after the medicine effect is gone.
What may be the reason for this pain and heaviness in head and what should i take to cure it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 2 hours later
Hello.....
Thanks for writing to us.
I understand your concern with severe headache. Based on your history there could be three possibilities.
1. Headache related to sinusitis- Sinus x-ray PA view is essential; Antihistaminergics like cetrizine would be effective
2. Medication overuse headache- Due to excess use of pain killers; Kindly avoid excessive use of pain killers
3. Resistant migraine- You may require preventive agents like triptans on a long term basis. Please see your physician for this.
Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Neuro-Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD

my friend been punched in his eye,,and it caused his eye to become red,,and bruise appeared around it and he also experience headache,, we already consulted the doctor,,and he undergone x-ray,,and found out no fracture,,optholomologist also assessed his eyes but no damage to eye had seen. so all they did id to prescribed as medicine,, but is it normal to experience continue dizziness?? and when he finished his dinner my friend told me that he vomited the food that he just ate,,its not dark brown as he described,, as a friend to him,,i m just being worried,, is his condition just normal to his case??when we should return to doctor again?

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old son jumped from a height of 5 feet and hurt his heels. X-ray reveals a displaced fracture of his left calcanean. I was informed that his arch is also damaged causing flatfoot. My question is, is surgery necessay? without surgery, will the heels heal without chronic pain in hte future? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I got a concussion from a ladder falling on my head mid last month. since I ve had constant pain in my neck and slightly behind my right eye. I ve had X-rays and scans and nothing is showing up... I m not sure what causes this so I don t know how to treat it.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I rolled my right ankle about 4 weeks ago. After about 2-3 weeks of rest and icing my right ankle, it felt pretty good. Good enough to start jogging again. I could walk and jog with no pain. On the forth week I tried to get back into soccer. Before the game I laced up my shoes and ankle brace then stood straight up to go for a jog. Immediately when I stood up I noticed a sharp ripping pain, across the bottom of my shin maybe near the top of the extensor tendons (if that s the right name for it, the tendon attached to the tibia), moving from the outside to the inside of my foot. I tried loosening the ankle brace but still the ripping pain continued when I stood up. I completely loosened the ankle brace and the ripping pain left and I could jog again. I decided not to play and started to examine the pain. The ripping pain only occurs when I over-extend my right leg or when I am standing/extending my leg and touch/grab my lower shin/upper ankle area. I had an X-Ray done on my lower leg/ankle but I haven t heard back from the doctor so I figured there wasn t any issues with my bones or ligaments. That leads me to believe it is a partial tear(s) in the muscle or tendon. Could you please give me a general idea if I need to have it surgically repaired or will I be able to continue resting and wait it out and eventually it will heal properly all on its own? Thanks Adam Cyr

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
