Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took flexeril for throbbing pain in neck. Have not got the cure. Should i be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1856 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: I am a nurse with a throbbing h/a x 1 wk. It is alleviated with motrin but returns as soon as it wears off. It is frontal and temporal with severe neck pain (+ hx arthritis). I blamed it on tension but cannot get it to abate. Took flexeril last two nights without improvement. Had visible pulsating vein to left temple last night. Tired of hurting. Should I be concerned? No neuro deficits. + intermittent dysequilibrium. L > R. No hx migraines. Miserable! I realize this may be silly...but just never lasted this long.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     37 year old female health care professional
•     Total duration of suffering: 1 week
•     Known case of Pernicious anemia, inflammatory bowel associated arthritis, heart XXXXXXX diastolic dysfunction, crohns disease (in remission)
•     Complaints of: excessive stress, frontal and temporal throbbing headache with severe neck pain, L>R with visible pulsating vein to left temple.
•     Response to motrin (ibuprofen) +


From the history, I would like to consider multiple possibilities for cause of headache in following hierarchy:
•     Stress or anxiety related: if present with pain or exacerbation of pain due to stress or anxiety. As you are already reporting stress. Avoid stressful situation and take leave to relax. Relaxation exercise like JPMR and breathing exercise will help. In excessive stress short course of benzodizepine under psychiatrist supervision will help.
•     Migraine or Aneurysm: less chances. In these condition patient experience severe and bursting headache. Although chances are least but their possibility can not be rule out only from clinical presentation. Migraine is more common in middle aged female, so its onset should not rule out. Till evaluation complete, you can take motrin for symptomatic relief.
•     Hope there is no problem related to high BP, ear-nose-throat problem, dental problem. If suspected but not evaluated, then get evaluation done.

It is better to fix appointment with neurologist to rule out CNS pathology first, as you may also need MRI. In such distress take support of others and do not self medicate. Apart from that follow advice as mentioned above.


Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Ashish XXXXXXX Mittal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

My sister just had an MRI and it states the ill-defined high T@/Flair signal areas in cerebral white matter bilateraly, especially in the frontal lobes. Would you put this in simple terms. She was diagnosed w/a grade II astrocytoma in June 2011 & underwent radiation. Currently on Avastin.

doctor1 MD

I have had a right leg gait issue for years even following a partial laminectomy 8 years ago. My most recent (last week) MRI revealed a 5mm posterocentral L 4-L 5 soft tissue abnormality extending 5mm to the superior disc level and a 2-mm central disc bulge L 5-S 1. Both are on the right side of the discs. Is this something a neuro surgeon can correct?

doctor1 MD

sir my wife is suffering from reeling sensation even if she stand for 10 minutes while preparing food that is while cooking also she feels as if she is going to fell down . she is not having blood pressure and sugar . and all test like SCAN and MRI shows normal and no problems, but still she is feeling reeling sensation . even if she touches here back of her head she feels lot of pain and while combing also she feels pain on her back side of her head.please advice us to overcome this .

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing sensations as if my brain is shaking inside. When this happens, I ve noticed that my vision is clearly moving in a rapid up and down motion. I had an MRI and CT and EEG, an there were no adnormalities. I have also been diagnosed with Vertigo resulting from the inner ear.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
