Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took cortisone in knees for osteoarthritis. How long should I wait to take eflexxa injections?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1201 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Arthritis
Question: I am seeing a new Orthopaedist who gave cortisone in both knees three weeks ago for Osteoarthritis with very little relief. I have been approved to have Euflexxa injections. How soon after cortisone can you safely have additional injections in the knees?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Should be OK now

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query. Hyaluronic acid (Efluxxa) is a new medication that works in a different way than steroids, and sisnce it does not interfere with its mechanism of action, if the area of injection looks good (no infection, hemorrhage,etc) by now (3 weeks) you can have this additional treatment; at least , 1 week usually should elapse between steroid injections.


Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Glycosaminoglycan

doctor1 MD

My mom had a quadruple bypass done a month ago and we told the hospital she was allergic to nuts. She swelled so bad after surgery you could not reconize her. They blood doctor told us she was allergic to the Heparin they used. Doesn't heparin contain arachis?

doctor1 MD

My mom had chest pain last week.Her ECG reports are normal but the doctor injected her heparin sodium.After few days she got her legs swelling(veins are swollen)and and my question is that she may have got chest pain because of gas but doctor injected 1 ml of heparin sodium daily.Is it the right diagnosis?I'm confused.tell me a good solution

doctor1 MD

I was diagnoses with bilateral pulmonary embolisms 9 days ago. I am taking heparin injections once a day since, released from hospital 6 days ago and felt better and able to breath better every day until today when I experienced a sudden onset of lightheadedness, more shortness of breath and a burning sensation in my lungs. I am fatigued. My blood pressure is slightly elevated at 140/97 but my usual BP is 110/70. I paid a visit to emerg today and my bloodwork, EKG,urine all tested normal. Should I still be alarmed as my symptoms seem to be persisting?

doctor1 MD

My father had back surgery Friday he had a small brown stool yesterday in the hospital and was released today he had a dark stool however it was not tarry, did not have foul odor, no ab pain, and no recent vomiting . He is not taking iron...

doctor1 MD

I’m sorry ahead of time for the long explanation. My wife has Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome (CVS), diagnosed 18 years ago. In April, she had a port-a-catch installed due to her lack of viable veins. This has made the process so much less stressful and...