Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

140 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took concor 2.5 mg. Experiencing pins and needles in tongue and lips. Safe to take xayzal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2362 Questions
Question
I have been taking concor 2.5 mg for 12 years now,lately I have been experiencing an allergy ,like pins and needles feeling in tounge and lips,hands and arms,plus cough,and sneezing sometimes,and my IGE for allergy is relatively high 700, could it be concor cor 2.5,plus I do not take any other medication ,my Dr.recommened to take Xayzal for allergy ,does it work together, XXXXXXX
Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

The symptoms mentioned by you could be either side effects of Bisoprolol or peripheral neuropathy.

You need to consult your doctor for change of the drug and start you on Vitamin B12 to take care of neuropathy.

I doubt any relation to allergy as there are no rashes, itching, wheal, etc. There is no harm in taking Xyzal for the time being, but it might not give you complete relief. If at all the allergy had to happen, it would have happened when you started taking this medicine. Since it is twelve years you started taking medicine, it cannot be an allergic reaction. Finally, peripheral neuropathy is common in diabetic and hypertensive individuals.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist