Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took antibiotic for vaginal discharge. What is causing nausea, frequent urination and abdominal pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: I saw a gynaecologist 4 days ago and she examined me briefly with a speculum. She booked me in to have a hysteroscopy in less than 2 weeks from now so she can take a look inside my womb.
I had a vaginal discharge in December which was treated with antibiotics. Also had brown bleeding in between periods since October.
Since the gynaecologist examined me I've needed to pee more frequently and I have stabbing pains in my lower abdomen. Other symptoms are feeling tired and nausea and backache.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

Since you mention a previous vaginitis ( vaginal infection ), it was mostly bacterial as it responded to antibiotics.
If the gynecologist you saw is good enough, then the instruments such as speculum etc are always sterile and do not cause any infection.
I think it is coincidental that you have developed a UTI ) , and it is common for that to occur in females around your age, and especially after a preceding vaginal infection.
Around 46, the female hormonal balance starts tipping, predisposing you to pelvic and urinary tract infections.
The frequent urination and the pain you describe definitely correspond to UTI.
The hysteroscopy would be performed for your altered bleeding I think.
Please increase your fluid intake, maintain local hygiene, get back to your gynecologist describing the new symptoms.
Please go for a complete urine routine and microscopic examination , as well as urine culture.
You can take OTC antispasmodics like Buscopan, but based on the urine culture, you would need specific antibiotics to target the infection.
ALso, it is more important since you are scheduled for a hysteroscopy, which should be performed after your infection is taken care of, or it may flare it up.

Take care, and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 years old.she has urine infection since last two weeks .she feels burning while passing urine with blood.she also had puss cells 20-30.she had urine infection two months ago also.after recovery again same problem.what to do?now she is having chest pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! My son has problems pooping, he is very constipated. We have given him enimas, laxatives,prun juice, anything fibre and nothings working. He gets really bad abdominal pain and an upset stomach and the dr s here don t seem to be doing anything can you give an idea on what to do? \I have a daughter that has urinary tract infections all the time. She has had fevers for the last week,and she has lower abdominal pain and back pain. She has also been complaining of headaches and her shoulder joints and her knees are sore. She looks sick in the eyes, her eye lids are a little red and swollen. Her eyes were red as well and I think there is something wrong with her but I get the same run around from the dr s. Our family dr said she had pinworms which she did not. What should I do with her and what would you recommend is wrong with her and what should I do?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...