Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took antibiotic for influenza and pneumonia. Feeling fatigue and lung soreness. Any cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in General Health
Question: i had influenza and pneumonia a few weeks ago and am still feeling the effects. I am 41, healthy, but still feel extreme fatigue and lung soreness and pain. I am in Utah and it is very cold outside right now, with single digits and below zero temperatures. There is also very unclean air, so I have stayed indoors. My husband, and Orthopod, is thinking this recovery is taking quite a while. Am I doing the right thing? I should add that before I became ill with influenza/pneumonia the end of December, I had already been ill with another virus and was physically run down from staying up late to finish Christmas preparations.
Thank you,
XXXXXXX

i have been treated with two antibiotics (whether or not they helped) and a six day course of steroids. I also had fluid in my right ear which moved to my eustacian tube and is still bothering me. I would like to get on with my life, but am afraid of over-doing, or going into crowded places, such as church and getting sick again.
I was on a Zpac and then another, stronger antibiotic for 7 days. It started with an F. I hope this information helps. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thank you for the query.

If you were treated for influenza flu and typical pneumonia for up to 7 days (usually appropriate to give course of antibiotics for 10 days), then you should expect some net improvement with a couple of days. But what you should also expect are some slight symptoms such as mild fatigue, lung soreness or mild chest pain, mild cough, no flu syndrome, and very little or no respiratory symptoms that normally should all subside with a week or two. If persistence, then we are dealing with atypical pneumonia. You have been placed on zpac which should normally deal with atypical germs.

To me, if there is net improvement of symptoms, then your treatment is effective and you should just give yourself a couple of days to recover fully.
Respiratory kinesitherapy is very helpful and will accelerate improvement. Eat well, sleep well and worry less.

If you feel you are not fine despite this,I would urge you to pay a visit to your doctor. Pneumonia can cause dreadful symptoms which need to be identified and treated early. Therefore if symptoms are not better than what it was earlier, it would be ideal to visit a doctor. .

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any clarifications.

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Atypical pneumonia

doctor1 MD

About two weeks ago I had some bloody sputum which seems to come from my lungs or throat, had a chest xray and plueral effusion was seen but CT scan said it was probably an Atypical pneumonia and I was given a "z" pack to take and the bloody sputum has stopped except for a minute amount on a rare morning now. I do not other symptoms of any significance and am going to see a pulmonologist to get a second opinion. Is the fact the bloody sputum has really stopped after using the antibiotics a good sign and do I have anything to fear?

doctor1 MD

I've had a chronic cough and low energy levels for about two weeks now. I can feel phlegm in my lungs; I can feel it when I breathe. Expectorants like Mucinex help temporarily, but it's back by the next morning. I'm wondering if it's not Walking Pneumonia, but I'm not sure if I meet all the symptoms for it.

doctor1 MD

Hello, after a week of running a low fever and having a dry cough with fatigue , my doctor did a chest x-ray that came back showing asthma which I already knew i had. He eventually diagnosed me with atypical pneumonia and put me on azithromycin ....

doctor1 MD

Hi dr My dad age 65 underwent angioplasty on XXXXXXX 1st After that he was discharged on 6th XXXXXXX and had symptoms of cough plus with mucus and difficult to hawk out Gastric complaints plus Had low sodium on 12th XXXXXXX Bp went down was...

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed augmentin as a continuing med following an atypical pneumonia . In reading about augmenting I am concerned about reactions including GBS. Is GBS a concern in this situations?

doctor1 MD

I am a 63 yr old female. with an 8 year history of Wegeners. Multiple flares over time but quiet now. I was hospitalized before Christmas with atypical pneumonia and during a recent follow-up CAT Scan they found a spot on my thyroid. Nowfor the past two weeks I have had a raspy voice (worse in the morning) Your thoughts.

doctor1 MD

i have been experiencing burning right thoracic chest/flank pain more severewhen running. the nurse practitioner thought i had a walking pneumonia because she could here wheezing down in that lobe, 2v cxr negative for pneumonia but shows osteophytes along several spine joints anterior side could these be causing the pain.. she has treated with steroid shot, antibiotics, inhaler and yet no improvement in 8 days...