Took amoxicillin for sore throat and cold. Have dry nasal congestion. Reason for low platelet?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: i had sore throat and cold starting 14 feb for which i had amocyllin 500 + Allegra 120 twice a day(morning and evening) till 19 feb. After 19 feb i have stopped taking these medications because cold and sore throat disappeared. Today i have platelet count 0000, and fever 99.5f , weakness, a little dry nasal congestion, in the last week i have had mild night sweat. platelet count yesterday was 0000. please help me, why my platelet is low ? im 27 year male . No history of any disease/surgery/anything. (attached image is of today)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 41 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Platelet count is normally between 0000 to 400 000, with some minor lab variation.
A low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia and can occur in benign conditions such as viral illness, the most common viral illness associated with low platelets is dengue however it can be associated other viral illness. They cause the low count mainly through decreased production though there may also be increased destruction of platelets.
In the absence of any known illnesses the low count may be related to the viral illness that you are now experiencing ( the weakness, nasal congestion and fever).

If you live in a region where dengue occurs, your doctor may consider screening you for this illness, which involves a blood test.
He or she would also suggest repeating the full blood count to monitor the level of platelet count.

Determining the level after your acute illness has resolved will determine whether there is any relation to these current problems.
If it remains low after all your symptoms have resolved then further investigations would be warrented.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Nasal congestion

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a left maxillary sinus surgery 8 months ago and recently I had a very bad attack of flu and blocked nose and decongestion. I was on 2...

doctor1 MD

HI I have a query regarding my 4 year old daughter. She was a bottle-fed baby,suffered eczema when she was an year old. Recently she suffered...

doctor1 MD

Trying to research her symptoms for a friend, she currently has sore throat but has no nasal congestion. However it hurts whenever she inhales and...

doctor1 MD

My throat hurts and feels dry, it makes my ears hurt when I swallow my head feels all congested, stuffy nose that is draining down the back of my...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir/Mam, My self XXXXXXX XXXX and i m 29 yrs old.I m accountant by profession.from last 1 yr i m suffering from Sinus problem.I DAILY FEEL...

doctor1 MD

HI, I seem to have a chest cold - in the morning a lot of mucus some yellow and Greene. then during the day a lot of dry cough . Now at night feel...

doctor1 MD

Ear pressure sleep disturbance

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2