Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took 3 dosage of sevista. Missing periods. Side effects of medicine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: Hi I took 30mg dose of Sevista only thrice, every alternate day because I had a fat tissue in my left breast. I immediatelysstopped taking it after 3 doses when I came to know that it is an oral contraceptive. Now in spite of stopping it just after 3 doses, my period is late. It's been 2 days since my date and my period has not started. I looked up on the net and found out that delayed menses is a side effect but can you tell me as to when can I expect my period since I've consumed only 3 doses of Sevista?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 58 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a question.

Firstly, from your symptoms, I think you had a breast lump.

Now, at this age, causes of this type of breast lump are - fibroadenoma, fibroadenosis, fibrocystic breast disease. To reach a definite diagnosis, three tests must be done - physical examination, mammography, fine needle aspiration cytology ( FNAC). It is called triple assessment.

For fibroadenoma, you need a surgical excision. But now a days, the drug ormeloxifene is being used. Though, it is not effective in all cases but, in many cases it has shown its efficacy. For other conditions, you need nothing.

So, I think you have already gone through the triple assessment, and the lesion is a fibroadenoma, right? If the triple assessment is not done, you must have to do it. Consult with your treating doctor for this.

Though, ormeloxifene can be used as a contraceptive agent, but it is also used in this conditions due to its antiestrogenic action. If you are married and planning for baby, then you should avoid it. Otherwise, you can take it as prescribed by your doctor.

Regarding its side effects, irregular period is most important. You should wait for it. The time period cannot be said. It depends on individual. The period can be delayed approximately 7 to 10 days. But, if you are sexuality active, you have to do a pregnancy test to exclude the possibility. Otherwise do not worry.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 5 minutes later
Hi. As said by you I have already gone through the tests and it's fibroadenoma. Yes I was sexually active but only for those days when I consumed this medicine. Is it possible that i am pregnant even though when it happened during the intake of Sevista?

Secondly, is it possible that my period is delayed in spite of in taking just 3 doses?
I'm not getting any symptoms of pregnancy though...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 46 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Fibroadenoma is not fat. It is the proliferation of ducts,glands and fibrous tissue of breast.

Yes, it possible to get pregnant even if you were sexually active during the days you had taken medicines. Because, for effective contraception, you have to take this drug regularly.

In many cases, pregnancy symptoms may not be prominent. So, do the pregnancy test for confirmation.

Yes. It is is possible to have delayed period even if you had taken the medicines for 3 times only.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ormeloxifene

doctor1 MD

i have been diagnoised of having Mycobectium Tuberclorosis in my menstrual blood.I have been advised by doctor to take akt4 along with other medicines like PAN-D , essenhial. I have been detected with SGPT level in the range of 47. May i know the purposes of other medicines then akt4. Is it advisableto conceive to take place within first 2 months of taking akt4.
saheli sarkar , YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi, i would like to know if ormeloxifene (Saheli) as a contraceptive method, have any contraindication to take together with topitramate, Lamotrigina and bupropion because i take this as a regular treatment?

doctor1 MD

dear doctor.
i thnk i m pregnent.my periods are coming last month 29 of augst.
i alrady takes anti pregnancy pills meri saheli reularly....
me and my husband dont wanna a child becoz we r noy setteled and studying in b.tech....plz tell me is any medicine for abortin safely one or two month beby

doctor1 MD

My wife is diagonised with 3 fibroids . 1 submucosal and other 2 exterior ones. The sizes are around 3cm x 3cm . She has menstrual bleeding fir almost 20 days and her Gyno has advised her to take Sevista tablets twice a week fir 3 months . Should...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife age 48 , is a patient of fibroid Tumer in uterus . at the time of heavy peroids as per doctors advice she usualy take PAUSE MF 3 tab/dayx5 day & gets relief. But in JULy '14 she take PAUSE MF but no action observed. Doctor...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, my wife aged 39 was advised by a doctor to consume 30mg of Ormeloxifene Hydrochloride tablets inorder to treat 1-2 lesions in her breast. She was to take 1 tablet on mondays and the second on thursdays. This course has begun since 01-12-2013. She got her menses on 22-12-2013 (on schedule -28 days cycle). However, after that she has not got her menses till 7-2-2014. Is it because of the tablet. kindly inform me. Thank you Doctor.