Today I was going to a car mechanic where my

default
Posted on Thu, 17 May 2018 in General Health
Question: Today I was going to a car mechanic where my bike lock was not working so where someone mechanic entered some oil in lock by a syringe after that i noticed some cut on my finger can be transmitted hiv through syringe oil please help me what to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk of HIV transmission in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Your English language is poor. I am not able to understand the exact situation.
HIV can not be viable in any type of oil. It can live only in human body fluids only. Other than this situation, it will die within few seconds. When it was instilled into the bike lock, why are you worrying?
Nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 27 minutes later
Hi sir I brief you again today's i was go for bike repair where a mechanic use a syringe for oil filling in bike locking instead of the bottle after that i ask from a mechanic why are you used syringe use for oil filling now I confused about if some oil touched on my finger because small cut a finger can i catch hiv through this way because i don't know how much old syringe use for this work and please answer me as soon as possible and how much time live hiv virus in syringe without needle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission risk is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome back.
HIV can not survive in a syringe after the blood inside got dried.
Even if you had contacted the oil with your fingers with some abrasions or cuts, you did not have any risk of HIV transmission in this way.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 hours later
Hi Sir
After previous incident we have feel too much sweat and feel very weakness could you suggest me any serious problem can i effect any infection due to syringe oil please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV infection is very much unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Syringe used in this situation could be a fresh one and not used for clinical purposes.
Even if it was re-used syringe, there was every possibility for the syringe would have been used with an individual who was not a HIV reactive.
Even if we considered that it was used with a HIV positive individual, then also HIV can not be viable for few seconds after the blood got dried. Moreover it can not be viable in oil.
So the possibility of HIV infection is almost nil. Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 18 hours later
Hi Sir
Today i am going to public toilet where blowfly sit on my penis top can catch hiv through this way please answer me .

today second problem is some one talk to me then his mouth saliva enter in my eyes and lips can catch hiv through this way.

please reply me sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission is not possible through saliva or through insects

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

HIV can spread only through the exchange of body fluids, that too, only 4 modes of transmission are possible.

During sexual activity, through transfusion of infected blood, sharing of needles (piercing) or sharp objects, and from infected mother to child. Slight occupational risk of health care providers.

HIV cannot spread through any other way other than these. Salivary spray and vector born infections are unknown in case of HIV infection.

Dr. S Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2861 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2