Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Tingling bump on back of head, no sickness or headache. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Head Injuries
Question: I had a bad bump and cut to the back of my head 4 weeks ago and can still feel the area quite tender and tingling is this normal healing I did not seek medical attention at the time I have had no sickness or headache and otherwise feel well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
head injuries should be considered serious if you have:
1) Vomiting
2) Double Vision
3) Convulsion
4) Un-responsiveness
If you did not have any of these symptoms, then you need not worry much. Tenderness and tingling sensation are a part of normal healing but they occuring at the end of 4 weeks is something abnormal. It should have healed until now.
You need to see a surgeon who can examine the local area and probably start you on some anti-biotics to help in the healing.
Without examining the area it will be difficult to comment on the reason for tenderness.
In case you don’t need any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer and review it if possible.
In case if you want to discuss with me directly you can use the link:
WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you a good health!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sensory system

doctor1 MD

I have a slight pain in penus its been going on for about 2 days, I had sex with my gf 10months ago I was with her for a year but I also have pain in my bladder, on n off I have a low immune system and I had mono when I was 13. What could be causing this and my testicles hurt slightly not anything that hurts reallly bad. Whatt could this be?

doctor1 MD

hello dr. when i made hand practice with my pennis before 1 week and some little bit amount of blood comes and at that time i also having chest pain why this happened......at that time.......plz reply i was realy wooried...........and for chest pain at that time i took some medicines as follows........1) meftal........plz reply............

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,



I am a married man, las few years i noticed that when ever i am having sexual feeling i am having slight pain some type of pulling on top of my pennis ( near to thighs area ) once i touch this area the pain goes off, but my feeling comes down. kindly guide

doctor1 MD

My left testicle has a cramp when i run for a while or walk for a long time. It only hurts under pressure if i squeeze it usually hurts from the top. There are no lumps or anything and have had this pain for a while now. And it only last about 10 mins after a run or a long walk or sitting down. And also sometimes when i get up in the mornings, but not as much anymore in the mornings

doctor1 MD

Hi i have had dizziness with the feeling that my eyes were shaking .several times over the last 24 hours and several times over the last couple of weeks. It is an unfamiliar feeling that come over me like a wave. This morning it happened twice and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, Occasionally since couple of days i get Electric shock pain in the left palm/ fingers and simultaneously on the left side of the cheek. Sometimes only on the right palm but not on the cheek. And pinching pain in the back for few mins now...

doctor1 MD

My lumbar MRI shows the following: 19mm low signal intensity structure withing central call at l4-l5, extending disc fragment posterior to superior margin of l5 with sequestered disc fragment secondary to l4-l5, marked compression of the call...