Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

This is for Dr. Sharka please. Alright, I went for

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6634 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: This is for Dr. Sharka please.
Alright, I went for my heart echo today. Mild aortic stenosis is very tiny Ejection factor = 60.
However, my dilated ascending aorta number increased from 41 mm to 43 mm. The cardiologist told me the difference could be due to where the readings were taken! He said that it was pretty much like in XXXXXXX 2018.

Now, my question to you is: since I have moderate to severe blocked Iliac arteries the and same thing in lower legs, can and does this increase my blood pressure until a PTA is done? And should I continue walking even though there is more pain?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
This is for Dr. Sharka please.
Alright, I went for my heart echo today. Mild aortic stenosis is very tiny Ejection factor = 60.
However, my dilated ascending aorta number increased from 41 mm to 43 mm. The cardiologist told me the difference could be due to where the readings were taken! He said that it was pretty much like in XXXXXXX 2018.

Now, my question to you is: since I have moderate to severe blocked Iliac arteries the and same thing in lower legs, can and does this increase my blood pressure until a PTA is done? And should I continue walking even though there is more pain?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 minutes later
I believe my first course of action will be:
to unplug Iliac, then unplug legs, and change blood pressure medication.

If dilated ascending aorta gets too big - operation;
If valve and aortic stenosis gets too much = operation.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
I believe my first course of action will be:
to unplug Iliac, then unplug legs, and change blood pressure medication.

If dilated ascending aorta gets too big - operation;
If valve and aortic stenosis gets too much = operation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that these changes in the ascending aorta dimensions are not significant and could be related to inter-observer variability (it means the changes in the angle measurement, the machine parameters and the technician measurement techniques).

So, in my opinion there is nothing to worry about this.

I would just recommend follow up with cardiac ultrasound after 6 months in order to examine the possible progression of the aortic stenosis and aortic dilation.

Regarding high blood pressure and the blocked iliac arteries, it is true that the blocked iliac arteries as well as other arterial narrowing may influence in high blood pressure, by increasing the peripheral resistance.

For this reason, if your blood pressure gets very high, increasing the does of anti-hypertensive therapy may be needed.

In the meantime, walking is important, because it can increase the blood flow to the legs and optimize the collateral circulation. But, I would not recommend straining physical activity and make short breaks when you do not tolerate the pain.

I agree with your course of action. But we have to see first your angio-CT scan in order to examine better the blood flow in the legs and the anatomy of the atherosclerotic plaques in the iliac and femoral arteries.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that these changes in the ascending aorta dimensions are not significant and could be related to inter-observer variability (it means the changes in the angle measurement, the machine parameters and the technician measurement techniques).

So, in my opinion there is nothing to worry about this.

I would just recommend follow up with cardiac ultrasound after 6 months in order to examine the possible progression of the aortic stenosis and aortic dilation.

Regarding high blood pressure and the blocked iliac arteries, it is true that the blocked iliac arteries as well as other arterial narrowing may influence in high blood pressure, by increasing the peripheral resistance.

For this reason, if your blood pressure gets very high, increasing the does of anti-hypertensive therapy may be needed.

In the meantime, walking is important, because it can increase the blood flow to the legs and optimize the collateral circulation. But, I would not recommend straining physical activity and make short breaks when you do not tolerate the pain.

I agree with your course of action. But we have to see first your angio-CT scan in order to examine better the blood flow in the legs and the anatomy of the atherosclerotic plaques in the iliac and femoral arteries.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 minutes later
Hi Dr. Iliri:
Nice to speak to you again...

The ascending aorta dilation has always been 41 mm for the last 6 years (3 echos)! I am very tall and have a large chest. A cardiologist said this just could be ME. And the cardiologist today confirmed what you say.

OH, I am still walking. The Doppler of my legs shows very good collateral. But blockages of the legs have gone from mild to moderate, to moderate-severe, as well as the Iliac arteries too. I am seeing the Doctor on December 18th. I already take Amlodipine and Olmetec...and Crestor. Once the PTA is done, then my BP should lower a bit. It is not the diastolic that is high, it is the systolic...But at rest = 125/58.

My complete course of action is not all for right now...Only the PTA is for now. I will follow-up with aortic stenosis and ascending aorta regularly with my cardiologist - Dr. Tardif. Hopefully, the aortic dilation and stenosis will remain that way...He said it can.

Glad to hear I am not going to drop dead!!! :-)

I also am doing one hour of meditation daily to lower my stress and attempt some healing. Can all of this be managed so I can still have a long and happy life?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Hi Dr. Iliri:
Nice to speak to you again...

The ascending aorta dilation has always been 41 mm for the last 6 years (3 echos)! I am very tall and have a large chest. A cardiologist said this just could be ME. And the cardiologist today confirmed what you say.

OH, I am still walking. The Doppler of my legs shows very good collateral. But blockages of the legs have gone from mild to moderate, to moderate-severe, as well as the Iliac arteries too. I am seeing the Doctor on December 18th. I already take Amlodipine and Olmetec...and Crestor. Once the PTA is done, then my BP should lower a bit. It is not the diastolic that is high, it is the systolic...But at rest = 125/58.

My complete course of action is not all for right now...Only the PTA is for now. I will follow-up with aortic stenosis and ascending aorta regularly with my cardiologist - Dr. Tardif. Hopefully, the aortic dilation and stenosis will remain that way...He said it can.

Glad to hear I am not going to drop dead!!! :-)

I also am doing one hour of meditation daily to lower my stress and attempt some healing. Can all of this be managed so I can still have a long and happy life?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 minutes later
Also, I take the following supplements daily:
Garlic - 3000 mg
Turmeric - 3000 mg
C - 1000 mg
D - 500 mg
E - 200 mg
B - 500 mg
Astralagus - 1000 mg
Omega 3 - 1250 mg.
Spirulina - 1000 mg
Garcinia - 750 mg.
Aspirin - 250 mg
Any issues with those please?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Also, I take the following supplements daily:
Garlic - 3000 mg
Turmeric - 3000 mg
C - 1000 mg
D - 500 mg
E - 200 mg
B - 500 mg
Astralagus - 1000 mg
Omega 3 - 1250 mg.
Spirulina - 1000 mg
Garcinia - 750 mg.
Aspirin - 250 mg
Any issues with those please?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 26 minutes later
Did you get the info above?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Did you get the info above?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These supplements are really good for your health.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

I agree that the above supplements have many benefits for your health, antioxidants, improve blood circulation and blood pressure values, reduce cholesterol levels and thus help reduce the progression of atherosclerosis.

So, I would strongly encourage you to continue taking these supplements.

Your actual blood pressure values are quite normal. Besides some blood pressure elevations during physical activity is quite normal, due to the increased levels of circulating adrenaline and noradrenaline.

So, in my opinion, everything is going to be OK.

Just try to follow your actual healthy lifestyle, continue to be active and take regularly your actual medicine and these supplements.

Being optimistic can lead to a lot of benefits to your body! So, try to be such, because nothing bad is going to happen to you!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions, whenever you need!

Keep me informed about everything! I would be glad to give a second professional opinion at any time!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
These supplements are really good for your health.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

I agree that the above supplements have many benefits for your health, antioxidants, improve blood circulation and blood pressure values, reduce cholesterol levels and thus help reduce the progression of atherosclerosis.

So, I would strongly encourage you to continue taking these supplements.

Your actual blood pressure values are quite normal. Besides some blood pressure elevations during physical activity is quite normal, due to the increased levels of circulating adrenaline and noradrenaline.

So, in my opinion, everything is going to be OK.

Just try to follow your actual healthy lifestyle, continue to be active and take regularly your actual medicine and these supplements.

Being optimistic can lead to a lot of benefits to your body! So, try to be such, because nothing bad is going to happen to you!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions, whenever you need!

Keep me informed about everything! I would be glad to give a second professional opinion at any time!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 47 minutes later
As I said, I have been doing healing meditation exercises an hour a day plus I drink lemon water and apple cider vinegar with water...also.

I believe that the past smoking history caused all the arterial damage. I no longer smoke thank the Lord!

Any final comments?

default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
As I said, I have been doing healing meditation exercises an hour a day plus I drink lemon water and apple cider vinegar with water...also.

I believe that the past smoking history caused all the arterial damage. I no longer smoke thank the Lord!

Any final comments?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
I encourage you to follow this healthy lifestyle.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, smoking in the past could have triggered the atherosclerotic process.

But, as you are following a healthy lifestyle, it can even stop now.

Apple vinegar is a natural remedy against high cholesterol.

While lemon juice is a good antioxidant and helps lower naturally blood pressure values.

I would just encourage you to follow this health lifestyle and follow up with your doctor.

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I encourage you to follow this healthy lifestyle.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, smoking in the past could have triggered the atherosclerotic process.

But, as you are following a healthy lifestyle, it can even stop now.

Apple vinegar is a natural remedy against high cholesterol.

While lemon juice is a good antioxidant and helps lower naturally blood pressure values.

I would just encourage you to follow this health lifestyle and follow up with your doctor.

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on