question-icon

Thank you pain just below sternum and abit to the

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2019
Question: Thank you pain just below sternum and abit to the right. Am 71, white female. Gall bladder removed 10 years Ago. No history of hear issues. Father had Triple A.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely to be a cardiac pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
Pain in chest is always a concern and it should be as we should not miss a cardiac pain.So I understand your concern , however what you described is extremely unlikely to be a cardiac pain.
Cardiac pain is more diffused, central and a heavy pain.There is no tenderness ( pain is not increased by pressure with finger or hand ) .So a pain that's localised to right sub sternal area , and is tender , in an otherwise healthy individual is extremely unlikely to be of cardiac origin.
The pain may be a streched muscle , specially if it occured suddenly or aches with movements. It may be related to stomach specially if a burning pain or worsens with foods .There are few other possible causes , but the pain looks not be of any serious concern.
So if you don't feel very sick , I would suggest to take some over the counter pain killer like ibuprofen for few days and an antacid lile omeprazole for 2 weeks .I hope it would be fine .
Hope I have answered your question. Feel free to ask anything else you need to know.I will be glad to answer any further question about this. kind Regards Dr Mahboob ur Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Thank you pain just below sternum and abit to the

Brief Answer: Very unlikely to be a cardiac pain Detailed Answer: Hi and Welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice. Pain in chest is always a concern and it should be as we should not miss a cardiac pain.So I understand your concern , however what you described is extremely unlikely to be a cardiac pain. Cardiac pain is more diffused, central and a heavy pain.There is no tenderness ( pain is not increased by pressure with finger or hand ) .So a pain that's localised to right sub sternal area , and is tender , in an otherwise healthy individual is extremely unlikely to be of cardiac origin. The pain may be a streched muscle , specially if it occured suddenly or aches with movements. It may be related to stomach specially if a burning pain or worsens with foods .There are few other possible causes , but the pain looks not be of any serious concern. So if you don't feel very sick , I would suggest to take some over the counter pain killer like ibuprofen for few days and an antacid lile omeprazole for 2 weeks .I hope it would be fine . Hope I have answered your question. Feel free to ask anything else you need to know.I will be glad to answer any further question about this. kind Regards Dr Mahboob ur Rahman