Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Testicle pain, sore groin muscles, no swelling. Difficulty walking. Afraid of testicle cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2240 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in Testicle Problems
Question: Hello.

I've been feeling a pain into my right testicle for about 2 weeks now. They appeared after 3 days of rather intense (for me that is) walks with a baby stroller (about 4 hours fast walk pr. day in 3 days). I've checked out my testicles the last years and I know how they should feel - there is no change in texture, size or anything else. The testicle itself is not sore at all, but the pain seems to go down into it - without actually stemming from it. I've felt very sore in the muscles going into the groin-area (abbductors, maybe?) and also on the front side where the thigh becomes the stomach and the lower back, but all these symptoms started after the three days of walking. There is no swelling here either.

I went to my own doctor because I was afraid of testicular cancer and after a quick feel, he said that he was certain it wasn't cancer.

A thing I've noticed; it seems to become worse when I walk and I'm not actually sure where the pain is located; it is as if it becomes more irritated when I walk around. I know I feel it most in my testicle but since it's not sore at all (or swollen or red) I was thinking that it could come from somewere else.

I'm extremely afraid of cancer and everywhere I look, every symptom in the world could be testicle cancer.

Please help!

-XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 31 minutes later
Hi
As per your query,you developed pain after walking for 4 hrs a day for 3 days.It is a very sternuous exercise.
The testis is suspended with Spermatic cord which comes from abdomen into the scrotum through groin region.It has many muscle layers.So,they might have got involved with exercise .So,the pain in the scrotum is due to muscles involved in the layers of spermatic cord.
Testis will be enlarged in Testicular cancers.The sensation of pain is lost in testis cancers.As there is no enlargement of testis,no change in texture the cancer is ruled out.As testis is normal on palpation of it,the pain might be due to the cord layers pain which is just above the testis and holds it.
Sometimes, mild infection in the testis and epididymis will be painful eventhough there is no gross enlargement.
So,please go for a Colour doppler of the scrotum which clearly shows the Testis size,shape,texture,any lesion in the testis,blood supply to it and also about epididymis and spermatic cord.
The pain in the groin area is also due to musculo skeletal pain.
Please take antibiotic like Doxycycline,skeletal muscle relaxant along with anti inflammatory drug.
Hope i answered your query.
If you come back with Colour doppler report or if you have any queries, i will clarify further
Wish you good health.
Waiting for your response
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 3 minutes later
So cancer is definetly out? Thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 8 minutes later
Hi
Yes,Cancer is excluded.
But,take a simple test like Colour doppler of the Scrotum which excludes Testis and epidydimis diseases.
If you can post me the report,i will explain it.
If you want to do exercise like walking,increase the distance and speed regularly,not suddenly.
Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 16 days later
Hello again.

So I've had the ultrasound and there was nothing wrong with my testicle or the lymph nodes around. He did say though, that I might have a small, inactive hernia but nothing to be worried about. So here is my question; I still have the pain but I have noticed that it gets much worse the day after sexual activity and then slowly gets better if I'm totally sexual inactive. The pain is still centered around the testicle (without it being sore at all) and also a funny achy feeling in my lower right abdomen around and just behind the hip-bone - as if something just behind or connected to the hipp is not well. What could this be? Is it normal for it to last this long?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 6 hours later
Hi
Nice to hear that Testicular cancer is excluded.
One type of hernia,Indirect inguinal hernia comes from deep inguinal ring which is few centimetres medial to the anterior superior iliac spine(part of hip bone).The hernial sac will enter the scrotum from the groin.It carries omental fat or intestine with it.So,When you strain during sexual activity this hernia will become active and may lead to pain in the scrotum and lower abdomen.The muscles surrounding the spermatic cord which suspend the testis also get involved and may lead to pain.
But,hernia does not respond to any medicines.
Surgery has to be done.
Please get it operated and get relieved of pain.
Wish you good health
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Okay, so one thing I would like to ask; I can especially feel the activity near or behind the hip when just finishing dinner or passing gas/when passing stool. It feels like small bubbles just besides the hip-bone and if I hold my hand there, it feels like small bubbles in the intestine going just next to or behind the hip. Could this be colon cancer or is that the hernia? I'm really afraid of cancer.

Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Hi
Due to hernia,the intestine will be coming from abdomen into the groin .So,you will be hearing gurgling sounds and if you touch the area,you can feel the movement of the bowel like bubbles.It is typical of hernia.
Do not worry.
Get it operated.
It is simple surgery.
There is no chance of Colon cancer.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 26 hours later
Hello again. So my doctor says operation is out because the hernia is not active and not through the "wall".

I am still worried about cancer though; I don't know why but I feel like it's something serious even though everybody says it's not. Is there any chance that testicle pain and a strange achy-like feeling in the right side just around the hip-bone all along the ridge is any form of cancer? Kidney, intestine or maybe liver cancer? It feels like something is pushing out from my stomach and I can't shake the feeling that it's a tumor growing.

Thank you for your patience; I will rate you A+!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 10 hours later
Hi
Though hernia is small,get it operated as it may become big and cause complications.
No chance of cancer.
If you are suspicious of cancer,get CT scan of abdomen.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 13 hours later
Hello again.

So today I went to my doctor, because my side hurts a bit more. He sent me to get checked at a hospital and they said they couldn't feel a hernia coming out but they wanted to do a ct-scan to see what was going on. Is this because they suspect something serious? I mean; is the only reason for the scan, that they think it's something really troublesome?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 15 minutes later
Hi
Small hernias cannot be detected easily.
In case of groin hernia,sometimes there will be visible swelling near the groin if you cough.
Sometimes,the hernial sac is very thin and it cannot be detected by examination.
Before CT scan,i advise you to go for an Ultrasound abdomen and Scrotum and ask the radiologist to check for Inguinal hernia after coughing.He can also detect any suspicious lesion in the abdomen.
I think CT scan has been asked routinely.
There is nothing serious.
Do not worry
Go for an Ultrasound abdomen and scrotum initially.If there is any suspicious disease found,then you can go for CT scan abdomen.
But CT scan is superior to Ultrasound.
If you come back if any of the reports,i will clarify further
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 13 hours later
So you are sure that it is completely normal and not a sign that they suspect cancer? I have free healthcare, so I don't know about the ultrasound.

I just feel like; if they ordered a ct (in 2 or 3 weeks) it is because they suspect something really serious. I don't feel sick or otherwise in pain but I feel extremly anxious!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 9 hours later
Hi
I am 100% sure that you will not have cancer.
They have ordered CT scan as part of routine investigation.
If you have a chance,ask for ultrasound abdomen first.
If it is not possible,go for CT scan as it is more superior than ultrasound.
Nothing to worry
Your CT will report as NORMAL.
Any way,if you come back with the CT report,i will clarify further.
Please relax.
Practise yoga and meditation.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hernia

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 56, average weight (57kg), 169cm tall. Lately I had several occasions where after drinking green tea or water I develop belching and severe dull pain in my left kidney area, sometimes lasting for 2 days. Often it is when I twist my torso or do anything just after drinking. It is not indigestion - it is usually on empty stomach. Could it be something with my kidneys or pancreas? I am taking pancreatin for digestive problems. I also have sliding hernia and a host of other problems, but this is a new one.

doctor1 MD

Sharp intermittent right side groin pain. Lasts approx 2 secs. Started for first time 2 months ago. History kidney infection, and because of this scar tissue in right kidney with small calcifications. Also had urinary tract infection a month ago. Doesn't seem to be related to movement. Seems to becoming more regular and sharper. Can't feel any signs of hernia. Doctor thought it might be nerve related but I'm not sure, thinking it might beva kidney stone?

doctor1 MD

im male 36 years old i have lower right burning feeling nothing real sharp but its low between belly button and hip bone.no fever no upset stomach.do you think this is apendix ?i notice if i sqeeze right testle a little i can feel it in same area but no vesable hernia

doctor1 MD

I got a tetanus shot on right side hip yesterday. Today i can feel pain which is ok. But i can also feel pain in the groin region, the exact spot is where the inguinal hernia is present. This pain was previously not there. Is it temporary or a muscle swelling because of tetanus shot ? I pains only if i try to press it. I can walk comfortably though.

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other conditions i have previously are stomach polyps from PPIs over last 15 yrs. and hiatal hernia , and very...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my chest and in my left breast. they usually don't bother me but when I get cold they hurt until I...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they said it's probably GERD . this happens almost every day/night. Mainly after I eat