Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Test showed high polymorph and low lymphocytes. Any complication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2015 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: i have been found with high polymorph 79% and low lymphocytes 13 %. What is the problem associated with the same ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 47 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,

I have seen your blood test reports. These reports are normal except for increase in TLC (leucocytosis), increased neutrophil (neutrophilia), decreased lymphocytes (lymphopenia) and low ESR.

I would like to know, why your dermatologist advised you to get these tests done as it would help me in ruling few possibilities.

Nevertheless, here are few of the reasons that could have led to above mentioned changes in blood counts-

1) An increase in the percentage of one type of leukocyte (white blood cell) leads to a decrease of another. Hence an increase in neutrophil might have led to decrease in lymphocyte count.
2) Increased Neutrophils indicate acute bacterial infection like fever, cough, diarrhoea, stress, trauma, excessive exercise or even intake of medicines.
3) Increased lymphocyte indicates chronic viral or bacterial infection. Decreased Lymphocytes can also be caused by a viral infection.
4) Low ESR is simply due to leucocytosis.

I would like to mention blood tests are corroborative to clinical findings. These findings could have been due to a minor bout of fever, food poisoning or cough along with an ongoing stress. It is in your best interests that you discuss these findings with your doctor as there must have been a reason to advise these tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Should there be a further query, I would be happy to assist you.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 35 minutes later
Dear Dr,

Thanks for your prompt response .
I have got some allergic symptoms over my upper lips. pigmentation above the upper lip, slightly whiter than normal skin. Which seems to be spreading in the upper lip area. Which i presumed may be symptom of leukemia. As it was becoming more visible day by day. Discoloration of the upper lip areas kept me in trouble.

Kindly suggest , is there any chances of leukemia or other skin cancer or allergies.

Regards, XXXXXXX
Mobile - 0000-0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 10 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,

The tests that your dermatologist had recommended were for leukoderma or vitiligo( white spots).

Leukoderma at times is associated with thyroid disorders, anemia or liver disorders. So the tests were done to rule out any of these. None of the symptoms or the clinical reports point towards anything serious like leukaemia or skin cancer.

Sometimes any allergy, irritant skin condition, trauma, herpes infection etc heals with hypopigmentation or white spots.

Though increased leucocytosis count was an incidental finding; but the values are not alarming enough to put any medication or advise any further tests. So be assured that everything is completely normal with you.

Consult your dermatologist for white spots. As dermatology is a visual field, treatment for leukoderma can be suggested only when the concerned area has been examined properly.

Hope that answers your query.
Take care and remain stress free.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on Herpes simplex infection

doctor1 MD

my father is having persistent cough. It is more acute in winters. He is 78 years age. this has happened after herpes infection about 2-3 years back. He is taking otc cough medicines but are not effective. He goes for morning walk in morning at 4:30 A.M. Please suggest any medication.

doctor1 MD

I've been to 3 doctors & all of them diagnose my left eye blepharitis as bacterial, also been on Tobradex & Maxitrol for almost 2 mos. now..infection's improved, but never cured. I also have seborrheic dermatitis & had HSV infections before, furthermore; a procedure has been done on my right eye a couple of years back due to meibomian blockage.

doctor1 MD

Hi, i ate half if a muffin before i realised it was mouldy. The next day a herpes infection broke up on my lips and in my mouth and tongue. I have only had it on my lips in the padt. I am also nursing a 6 wk baby. Is this from the mould? I am using cream for the lips but the mouth sores are still very painful

doctor1 MD

How accurate is a IGM Herpes test at 3.5 weeks post exposure and a IGG test at 2 weeks. They were both negative, but I took IGM during what I felt were symptoms

doctor1 MD

My side keeps hurting, the question that I have when I am in a lot of pain my neck breaks out in a rash like when the pain ease up the rash leaves, Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve noticed some red areas on the rim of my penis and I think it might be herpes I went to a clinic and the doctor said it was not herpes or genital warts but I feel like she didn t examine thoroughly my first time I had sex was November 8 I...