Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Test showed high LDL and HDL level. Is it safe to take rosavas f 10mg?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Cholesterol
Question: Today, I am advised Rosavas F 10mg for 6 months. I am having HDL of 40, LDL of 185, VLDL of 51.40. My HDL ratio is 6.90 and LDL/HDL ratio is 4.63. I am having any medical condition and having this data from a regular checkup. Is it safe taking this medicine? Any side effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 27 minutes later

Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

First of all, I am discussing your report.

The HDL is below the required level. It is a good lipid. That means it prevents development of any cardiac disease.

The LDL level is high. The LDL and HDL ratio is higher than normal. It indicates an increased chance of development of coronary artery disease.

Look, in case of coronary artery disease or cerebrovascular disease (caused by atherosclerosis), prevention has the highest importance.

The drug contains rosuvastatin and fenofibrate group of drug which are very helpful in lowering the levels of LDL, triglyceride, and other lipids. Thus, it prevents from atherosclerosis.

This drug has very few side effects like headache, dizziness, and hyperacidity. And one more thing is , you have to continue the drug for rest of your life. It is a safe drug.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hi,

I did not get you when you say "you have to continue the drug for rest of your life" .. Do i need to continue this drug even if my lipid shows good health?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 14 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Look, lipid profile is not like an infection, where you take the medicines for few days and then stop it. Here, after taking the medicine for 2 to 3 months, your lipid profile may come back to normal level. But, it is due to the medicine. If you stop the medicine, the levels will again raise to the abnormal values.

So, you have to take it for the rest of your life. Do not stop it without any strong reason.

Hope you have your answers.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

I am 31 years old, having BP 140/83 , and total cholestrol 6.98 mmol/l,Atherogenic index 4.25,LDL cholestrol 4.68 mmol/l,Alanine transferase 76.1 U/L.My problem is sometimes i am getting a feeling of fainting / feeing of imbalance and till now i havent start any medications yet .My father died at very early stage because of heart attack( 1 st attack). So whether i have to take medications for BP or cholestrol or both? What can be the reasong for feeling of imbalance?? Thanks, mathew

doctor1 MD

my husband 34yrs old, 157cm, 65kg,taking amlodipine 5mg everyday now detected to have triglycerides 449, ldl 103, hdl 31. doctor prescribed astrovastatin 20mg everyday. any change in medicine needed? any precautions? his father was a heart patient, expired at the age of 63, due to attack.any risks?

doctor1 MD

I am a 55 yr old female, 5 5 , weighing 140 lbs. I walk apprx 4 miles daily (16 min mile) for exercise. I recently had blood work done and found my overall cholesterol numbers to be 255, with LDL: 162, HDL: 62, and Trig 57. My glucose is 81. THey checked my blood pressure and it was 110/62. I take niacin (500 mg), fish oil (2000mg), and flaxseed oil (1200mg) daily, though I do miss daily doses occasionally. What should be my course of action to get back myself back in the number ranges I need to be? Thank you

doctor1 MD

My husband is 47yrs old,found high cholestrol level.ie total cholestrol-233, LDL-145,HDL-40,VLDL48,ratio 3.6,T.G-239.His uric acid level is8.7mg%.he often c/o pain in the knee.Having family h/o cardiac problem(father),he is non vegetarian,non smoker,occasional drinker(max twice in a month,only beer).he is taking Tab.Fibator20mg(contains Atorvastin& the other combination I can t explain) for the last one week.Other blood chemistry like RFT&LFT is normal.blood sugar is 102mg% (fasting).In view of all these,we would like to get a diet chart for him& an expert opinion for his health ...thank ypu

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....