Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Test showed elevated platelet count. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: my platelet count is 535K reduced from 592 K one month before. Went through angioplasty three Months before, Present total cholestral level is 94 only. Do you thing I need to go for further tests for reason of high platelet, I am taking all precautions for reducing platelet count e.g. Pomenfrates, wine one glass 3-4 days in week etc & approx 8-10 KM walk on daily basis and confident that i may touch 450K in one month or so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


The first thing we want to figure out is whether the elevated platelet count is a primary or secondary problem.

There are several disorders which can cause primary elevation of platelets. More commonly it is a secondary phenomenon where some type of issue within the body such as infection or inflammation is triggering an elevation in the platelet count.

One of the most important things that we can use in your case is a historical measurement of your platelet count. This would involve checking laboratory values from several years ago to see if there is some type of trend increasing the platelets.

Another important aspect of the investigation is to look at your platelets under the microscope. If there are some abnormalities that are present this might help the diagnosis.

Additionally there is a special blood test that can be checked to see if you have a primary elevation of the platelets. The primary elevation that is commonly associated with platelets is called essential thrombocytosis. The blood test I am referring to is JAK2 mutation. This mutation is detected in 50% of patients with this disorder.

If there was no evidence of information or infection the doctor might recommend a change in the bone marrow that might be causing your platelets to be elevated.

I want to reassure you right now that you are in no immediate danger with a platelet count you have described. It is very important though that your doctor determined the exact cause as this will help him treat the elevated platelets.

Thank you again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any additional concerns you would like to review with me.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Essential thrombocytosis

doctor1 MD

My Dr. has been monitoring my platelet counts for several years as they have been mildly elevated for 5+ years ranging from 460-500. In addition, every 6 months for several years my WBC and NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) are mildly elevated as well. I was...

doctor1 MD

I was dx with early myloproliferative disease with thrombocytopenia in 2010, with no symptoms ( found through blood test; increase platelets and bone marrow bx) Now anemic very tired and have had two iron infusions, one per week. I'm sick feel...

doctor1 MD

I my blood counts have been elevated. At first it appeared to be due to splenic infarcts. I am taking blood thinners and Hydroxurea for high platelets. They were in Nov and are now 642-639 the past month. I went to see a specialist who did a JAK2...

doctor1 MD

My son(33 yrs) had some blood work done and his iron level was 194. He has a hematologist for essential thrombocythemia, who he saw yesterday, as his liver test showed ALT(94) and AST(51) which was down from the prior blood work done a week before. His hematologist said not to worry about the liver tests but I wasn t sure about the iron. I also was wondering if the hematologist was looking at the liver info re only cancer since that is his specialty too. Should any of this be of a concern?

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, my platelets was 1.5million, doctors told me it is essential thrombocytosis , started with the medicine hydroxyurea, and my paltelets become 400 thousand then i got some skin rashes and doctors advised to stop the hydroxyurea and started anagralayd after fewmonths they stopped it and started imatinib i took it arround six months there is no improvement then they shifted the medicine to dasatinib150mg daily still my paltelets are 780thousand i done BCR- ABL 3 times It is negative,but the doctors here they are saying i am a cml patient, now they are going to shift the medicine agin to nilotinib. i need your advise in this matter.

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,

my platelets was 1.5million, doctors told me it is essential thrombocytosis , started with the medicine hydroxyurea, and my paltelets become 400 thousand then i got some skin rashes and doctors advised to stop the hydroxyurea and started anagralayd after fewmonths they stopped it and started imatinib i took it arround six months there is no improvement then they shifted the medicine to dasatinib150mg daily still my paltelets are 780thousand i done BCR- ABL 3 times It is negative,but the doctors here they are saying i am a cml patient, now they are going to shift the medicine agin to nilotinib. i need your advise in this matter.

doctor1 MD

age 40 yr 5"2 weight 62 kg I have iron deficiency due to heavy bleeding due to adenomyoma. dr. prescribed me tab registrone for six months. before treatment my platellet count is 160000. after treatment my platelet count is 100000. it decreased due to registrone ?