Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking treatment for septic olecranon bursitis. Redness spread up the forearm. Any thoughts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2013 in Infections
Question: Hi, I'm calling because I'm in a Swiss hospital where I don't speak French and the doctor doesn't seem to speak much English. I realise the medical decisions are up to the doctor, I just want to try to understand what's going on. I have septic olecranon bursitis since six days ago (infection confirmed five days ago by blood tests) under treatment with 1mg Amoxicillin b.d. since four days ago. The swelling is general but not huge, not much liquid. Redness has spread up the forearm perhaps to three inches from the wrist. The doctor is going to perform an immediate bursectomy. My question: I thought antibiotics and aspiration were the first line of treatment, why surgery already? I asked the nurse and the doctor and they said basically that it is better to get the infected matter out sooner rather than later. I asked why not aspirate and they shrugged. Any thoughts? Thanks very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
I can understand what you are going through. Yes, what you have been explained is right. Septic Olecranon bursitis has pus filled in your bursa. In presence of this pus the antibiotics cannot reach the infection area unless the pus is drained off. Aspiration is a way of removing the pus and releasing the pressure, but as you are saying that "the redness has spread up the forearm until 3 inches from the wrist", it seems to be a spread out infection and aspiration may not help at this stage. However it was a solution at an early stage.
But you dont need to panic. With the available modern instruments and anti-biotics you will become alright very fast. Infact the pain will subside quite immediately after the surgery.
You should examine your sugars cause an infected olecranon bursa is not very common condition and it is more common among diabetics.
Hope I am able to solve your query.
I will be happy to help you if you need any further clarifications.
In case you are satisfied by the answer, you can close the query and rate the answer and write a review if possible.
In future if you want a direct and detailed discussion about your problem, you can contact me on the following link:
WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Bursectomy

doctor1 MD

I have bursitis in my hips and shoulders. What are the best treatments?

doctor1 MD

I have been developing what seems to be nerve problems feet (heels) left knee and now moving up to my thigh and my left hand and arm. It s tingling and numb. I don t feel anything when I touch or scratch the areas. It seems to be moving up...

doctor1 MD

I just had arthroscopic piriformis release surgery and ahip bursectomy . Since then my knee is numb and why when I scratch the inside of it, it tingles on the outside. Also since then, I have painful knots above and below the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

HI, i was at the gym 2 days ago doing arms and since then my elbow has been sore, I am assuming from the tendons, however on the inside of my right elbow there is a soft mass slightly bigger that a golf ball. it doesnt hurt and isnt red. not too sure what it is

doctor1 MD

I have been bothered with bursitis of the hip for several years. Cortisone injections have usually brought relieft, but they did not this last time. I can't climb stairs or really do much of anything. I'm waiting until time for my next injection. The doctor did not use anything to help him detect the exact spot of the bursa, but I understand there are ways of pinpointing the bursa more accurately. Is it an xray, an ultra sound, or what? Do you suggest that? Does the fact that this last injection didn't work mean that it wasn't placed in the most correct spot? Thank you. I would also like to know when the point is reached where removalof the bursa is warranted.

doctor1 MD

sir,my father is suffering with ischial bursitis with spur since 15yrs for 24hrs as he was taken surgery 3yrs back from miot hospitals at chennai,he didnt get even small relief.already he also taken treatment from a reputed homeo doctor ,he also didnt get even small relief.so please suggest any............

doctor1 MD

My left knee has been slightly bruised for over a month. I did not fall on my knee, so I don t know how it got bruised. However, last night before going to bed I noticed I had a knot on top of my knee cap about the size of a large marble. It was hot and is sore to the touch. Is this a polyp? And by the way I m 42 years old—woman.