Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking treatment for epilepsy. MRI showed mild atrophy with loss of normal digitations. Any advice?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5617 Questions

Question
My daughter 20, is under treatment of some type of epilepsy for the last 4 years. Torvate 200+300mg. MRI says:Mild atrophy of the head of right hippocampus with loss of normal digitations. However no evidence of altered signal seen in FSE T2WI and FLAIR.
Mild prominence of the right choroid fissure and uncal recess of temporal horn.
MR imaging reveals no significant structural abnormality in the hippocampus or temporal lobe on left side. No abnormal signal.
Rest of the brain parenchyma and other observed structures appear normal. Yesterday she happened to awake in mid-sleep. She had one hand jerk. This is the symptom in first. Before start treatment she fainted two times after hand jerks.
She is doing her MCom in college. Is this any severe, or uncuable, any problem if married. Please advise. Thank you.
Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Epilepsy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 12 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilepsy is a common problem, and it has no adverse effects on normal routine life.

MRI findings represent a cause for her epilepsy, and this minor abnormality would not affect her brain functions, which means she can do normal studies and job.

She can get married, and have normal married life (including pregnancy). However, she needs to continue anti-epileptic medications, as per the doctor's advice.

Torvate (sodium valproate) is alright now, however, it should be replaced with another drug, when someone is planning pregnancy (which will be done after she gets married).

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking treatment for epilepsy. MRI showed mild atrophy with loss of normal digitations. Any advice? 2 days later
Thanks. Problem in right brain and right hand jerks. is this possible
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for getting back.

MRI XXXXXXX does not show all the abnormalities of the brain in epilepsy. EEG and PET scan are other methods.

Right hand jerks are related to abnormal discharges from the left brain (this may get picked up on EEG or PET scan), however, it is not required to do, as clinical picture is enough to initiate the treatment in epilepsy. However, in research studies, one would have to prove the origin of jerks.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Electroencephalography

doctor1 MD

my mother age 46 and the weight of my mother weight 65kg and height 5,''2'' in the eeg report of my mother interictal pattern of parital seziure disorder with a probale focus in Lt. parieto occipital leads and the neuro physician gives the medicene ''zen retard 200 mg and multivite fm and lobazam 10mg . according to the doctor instructions
i am give the one and half tablet of zen retard 200 mg and one tablet of multivite fm in the morning and evening and give the half tablet of lobazam in the evening . after taking this medicanes i see the soiling in my mother body and his eyes is some red .plz tell about my mother conditions
and tell about disease

doctor1 MD

hi,I am 20 yrs male suffering for epilepsy since last 8 yrs.on AED i had continue seizures.EEG is Abnormal earlior.MRI shows cerebral hemisphere occipital region.Can I will be normal in future or not,Could I spend normal life,Could I can Seizure .(H/O Fall at the age of 4 Yrs)

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am medical specialist, dr sarfraz from Pakistan(FCPS in internal medicine), i want to ask a question about epilepsy, as we know there is epileptogenic area in brain, in which synchronous hyperactivity of neuron occur unprovocative as well as stimulated by various trigger. My question is why this electric storm intermittent and there is normal brain activity in between in epileptogenic area, why not normal signal in brain when pass to these areas not elicit seizures.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor ! once had seizuer attack last year in feb n i had no problem. since then i m having valprol cr 500 n i m fine.my concern is ,should i stop this medecine or decrease the dose of medecine as i m having no problem.my EEG report is ok my valprol leavel is 80%.my id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

my husband will bend his head over and his eyes are closed. He does this a lot during the day.

doctor1 MD

Hi again! During a 24 hr ecg, they found what they said was a AV block II Two pauses during 72 hrs monitoring The cardiologist discussed this finding with the people that put pacemakers in, and they reported back no PM needed for this, as I had no...

doctor1 MD

my son is 33 years old has bad choking cough doctors think it may be whooping cough he has black outs 6 in 2 days he shakes while he is passed out currently admitted in hospital for observation releasing him today with they suspect whooping cough