Taking thyroxine sodium to maintain TSH level. Noticed dark skin complexion and weight loss. Diet plan?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Here is my details:

On 28/11/2012 -TSH --- 150
On 05/01/2013 -TSH --- 7.56
On 26/01/2013 - TSH --- 4.57

So from 28/11/2012 i used take 100mcg - Thyroxin sodium tablets..and still taking....Do i need to continue this dosage or i need to minimise this ?...I lost almost 7 kg now when compared to my weight on 28/11/2012 , and skin has become dark compared to earlier fairness....so is this bcos of high dosage? Pls suggest me.
Need complete info about deit when i am having this thyroxin sodium tablets to maintain proper weight and my fairness which was effected by intake of this tablets.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajaram KG 31 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in. You have to take thyroxine tablets lifelong.Untreated patients with hypothyroidism gain weight and once treatment is initiated they loose weight. Your thyroxine dosage is not high. We prescribe that dose of thyroxine which maintains TSH in normal range. With present dose TSH is normal range. If dosage was more TSH would have been suppressed below normal- thats when dosage is reduced not now. The problem you are having is reduced thyroid hormone production the treatment is to supplement it from outside. So the treatment you are taking is natural replacement of thyroid hormone. So it wouldnt have any sideeffects. Your skin complexion changeay not be related to thyroxine.
There is nothing specific in diet. Avoid bulk quantities of cauliflowr, cabbage, soyabean & radish. Normal quantitoes can be taken Take tablets early morning and after thst dont take anything for next 1 hour invluding tea, coffee.
Increase food intake if you wanna put on weight. Nothing else can be done from thyroid point of view. Hypothyroidism is a simple, straihjt forward problem only that it requires long term medication.
Hope this helps,
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajaram KG

Orthopaedic Surgeon

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

I have been fainting for 1 year and 8 months. I had all kinds of test done for heart, nuero, blood work, And still no one what is causing the...

doctor1 MD

46 year old female, resting heart rate 100, BP 132/96, obese, hypothyroid What can I do for severe pain after walking only 15 minutes? Pain is only...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

ive been on hypothyroidism medicine since last may and my periods have been coming every month last month (jan) I didn t receive one. i ve taking...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2