Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking skelaxin for cervical strain. Frequent gas problem and pain in thigh area. What's the problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: pain in upper thighI just got finished taking skelaxin for a cervical strain and I think this maybe a strain or sprain. it's a dull pain in my groin more in the actual joint of my hip. 800mg ibuprofen and heat alleviate the pain but movement makes it worse. I'm a 24yr old white male I weigh about 270 and I'm 5'9. I've also have had a lot more frequent gas since this has started.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for posting your query.

Well, it can be due to early symptoms of Osteoarthritis , this is the most common type of hip arthritis.
Hip arthritis symptoms tend to progress as the condition worsens.

This condition is diagnosed with physical examination and with x-rays.
Line of treatment is- Physical therapy, Anti- inflammatory medications, Joint supplements like- Glucosamine and Chondroitin.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the X-ray/MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Taking ibuprofen in empty stomach and without any antacid, could cause gastritis and might be the cause of frequent gases. So take these drugs under supervision of your doctor.

Hope this information helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 7 hours later
I have been then ibuprofen with food and 20 mg omeprazole.. should I seek care immediately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing us back.

Excessive production of gas and increased flatulence may occur because of:
(1) the greater ability of some bacteria to produce gas;
(2) maldigestion or malabsorption of sugars and polysaccharides; and
(3) bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine.
This symptom is unlikely to be related to the hip pain.

However I would definitely suggest evaluation and the test described in my previous reply at the earliest.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Wishing you good health...

Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hip pain

doctor1 MD

Having hip pain and side pain right above hip bone. Hurts to lay on it. Most of the pain on right side but do have some on the left side also. Had fusion on L4 and 5 2 yrs ago and have had some numbness and pain in right groin area but this is much more painful.

doctor1 MD

I have burning feet from taking macrobid.. i was on it for four days.. thought i had a uti but urine samples say no bacteria.. still i felt the eletrical cramping and the pain from hip to hip and was peeing alot.. they gave me cipro for three days-250 mg twice a day and nothing happened so i went in for three more days and the new doctor gave me macrobid.. i now have hip pains, very stiff, and knee pain as well as burning in the top of both feet.. I have stopped taking them. last pill was fourteen hrs ago. What do i do now? will it get worse and will coming off this drug make me have hives or more allergic reactions? No docs open today in our town.. i have had blood glucose, but i didn't take metformin as they wanted me to as i am lowering that by strict diet. and i know the naturopath said i am low in b vitamins and c and a few other things.. any suggestions? should i be taking acidic things like cranberry or ph things like baking soda? thank you so much.. sue

doctor1 MD

HI, i have arthritis and i was given arthotec which helped at firstm, today i have severe pain in my hip?groin area, i took my arthotec but i am also on proprananol and also took 30/500 co codamol for the pain. i could barely walk when i finished work with pain, am i able to take all 3 tablets at same time? thanks x

doctor1 MD

pain in hip area down outside of leg...seems like a pinched nerve? Also traveled 34 hours from overseas by plane this week

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon sir.i am experiencing gastric pain general weakness and joint pain mainly hips.im a 77y o male.im not a good presenter.have I said enough Thanks XXXXXXX aldrich red hook ny

doctor1 MD

I am 83 with degenerative discs and related arthritis in fingers and wrists. Severe low back And hip pain regularly. Today I woke up with allergy related dizziness and much exaggerated pains in those locations . Is it true that allergies can...