Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking requisite diet and iron tablets to increase hemoglobin levels. Cause of low hemoglobin level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2616 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: My hemoglobin levels are low for quite some time (appx 11.5 levels compared to minimum of 12 in males). I am taking requisite diet and supplmentary iron tablets to improve but it is taking too long. I wanted to know why is the hemoglobin level low and how can i increase the production of heboglobin in my body.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 8 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some information and recommendations.

When the hemoglobin is low there are several different considerations that should be entertained. We want to make sure that there is no active blood loss going on. In addition we want to make sure that the bone marrow is functioning appropriately in creating new blood cells. Lastly we want to make sure that there is no possibility that somewhere in the body the red blood cells are being consumed such as in the spleen.

If your doctor has no other explanation for why your hemoglobin is low it is prudent for you to see a gastroenterologist for a comprehensive consultation. The gastroenterologist may consider doing a colonoscopy as well as a upper endoscopy to assess for any possible areas where there might be some leaking of blood.

If a good comprehensive gastroenterology consultation does not reveal any source of bleeding your doctor should consider other potential causes. There are some inherited disorders which causing mild degree of anemia. The best way to help examine this would be to obtain historical hemoglobin levels for you from many years ago. If they were normal years ago then this is much less likely.

Lastly it would be a good idea for your doctor to have a pathologist look at your blood under the microscope to see if there are any abnormalities which might help to narrow the diagnosis. Sometimes infections or autoimmune disorders or issues with kidney function can affect how the bone marrow generates blood cells. All of this should be considered until an actual cause of your mild anemia is determined.

Thanks again for sending your question. I hope you have found my conversation here to be helpful. If you have any additional specific concerns I would be happy to discuss those with you as well.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Mild anemia

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test done today . Please if u could advice if there is any possibilty of XXXXXXX kind of virus and if...

doctor1 MD

I had my physical with following results. All was normal except Hgb 12.1 Hct was low I think 33 or 35 Rdw 19 Rbc 3.65 Alt 26 Ast 53 Platelets 121 Total bilirubin 2.5 Wbc 4.65 I have had high bilirubin for at least four years with the following...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt level. I also was just diagnosed with mild anemia . My Hgb is 12.1. I had high RDW around 19 and my MSV was normal. I am fairly healthy, I work out four days a...

doctor1 MD

previously i see blood in my stool .. and went for a blood test .. medical result fine, cancer markers clear, but shows i have mild anemia. (low iron and low blood count).

the doctor prescribed me with 1 month of iron tabs supplement. after a few days of taking iron, my stool went back to normal .....

why ?

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old and for the past 3 years I have been experiencing severe upper abdominal pain, nausea everyday, shortness of breath. I had an endoscopy, colonoscopy and been on meds for GERD. My bloodwork comes back normal except for mild anemia. I have tried diet restrictions ,eg, gluten free, eliminated fried, fatty foods, dairy. I still have an appetite but every time I eat, I am in pain. This is hard to live with everyday.

doctor1 MD

i have been a bit under the weather for about 8 months now ..several thrush infections..numbness in the hands and feet,occasional chest pains and staphococcus aureus infection wound on my hand which was treated before christmas and has now returned on my hand and both feet...?????what could be causing this ..i also have mild anemia due to excessive bleeding ..and high cholestrol.????

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Samuel,
I have a CKD stage 3. But I am not on medication yet and I have a mild anemia. Is it okay to drink wheatgrass juice everyday? If it is okay how many ounces a day. Is it okay to drink alcohol & coffee? Thanks in advance for your answer. I appreciate it.