Taking refemrin. Started spotting between periods. What is causing this?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: age 46, female. spotting continuously between periods for past 5 months. Have been taking Refemrin for menopausal symptoms. Could this be why?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

I want to know if you had attained menopause and is after that you have started spotting?

or

You get monthly cycles with spotting between cycles?

Refemin you say you have taken for menopausal symptoms, what symptoms you had? was it vaginal dryness or hot flashes?

and

Do you bleed after intercourse?

Kindly revert back with answers.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 3 hours later
No. I have not attained menopause yet but I was getting severe mood swings, severe bloating, and depression before my periods starting about 8 months ago. Never was as bad. When I started taking the Refemrin, everything went back to normal except now I'm spotting in between periods. No. I do not bleed after intercourse unless it is during my spotting times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 30 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing back.

In spotting between periods (intermenstrual spotting ) it is a must to ascertain the source of bleeding as many a times you may confuse anal or urinary bleeding with vaginal bleeding.

Physical examination by a gynecologist is the best thing to do in such a case.


The reasons for your bleeding can be :

1. Vaginal dryness associated with other menopausal symptoms you have.

2. Cervical lesions like erosions, cervicitis or polyps.

3. Altered hormonal levels especially progesterone deficiency which causes thinning of the lining of uterus and to break off. This can occur due to declining ovulation with age.

These causes can be best ascertained by an XXXXXXX examination followed by appropriate tests.
Annual Pap smear is a must in all sexually active females so if you have not got the same in the past one year, you need to get it done. It will help in ruling out any cervical changes responsible for spotting you have.

Considering your age, you should not ignore any kind of menstrual problem you have. This is because at times it can be due to serious causes like genital tract cancers.

Do not panic.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed

OBGYN

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 689 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cervicitis

doctor1 MD

Hello i have Trich and I’m taking tinidazole 500 mg 4 a day & i have Thick white discharge instead of off white watery bad smell ? What’s going on

doctor1 MD

hi doctor. my name is AAAAAA I had a miscarriage on June 21,2013 I was 12 weeks with the pregnancy..me and my husband want to try again so we...

doctor1 MD

can multiple scleroais in a woman cause vaginitis , cervitis and bacterial vaginosis?? i have a lot of gynelogical symptoms but have had a normal...

doctor1 MD

When I engage in vaginal penetration, I experience bleeding. What's up?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been experiencing what feels like a burning sensation around my cervix area.. and sometimes a mild pinching pulling feeling like I...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from cervicitis and mild liver enlagement .I have contacted to local leady doctor adn she adviced me histectomy .there is no sign of...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor im 19years old and i have been dionoased with Mucopurulent cervicitis .since then i have noticed when i urniate i sometimes have tissue...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2