question-icon

Taking Morphine 60mgER Pills. Is It Okay To Take Half Of It To Reduce Dosage?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Nov 2013
Question: My wife is taking Morphine sulf 60 XXXXXXX ER Pills is it OK to cut the pills in half to attain 30 XXXXXXX strenght
doctor
Answered by Dr. J Kingson John David (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No.. It becomes ineffective .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend,
Thanks for your query to Health Care Magic ..

Morphine 60mgER is manufactured and designed in such a way that it should be taken as whole to get maximum effect of extended release in body circulation.
If Morphine is cut into two pieces then Extented release will not function properly and it also doesnot provide expected mg of morphine to reduce back pain .

Continue taking 60mg of morphine until you get 30mg of Morphine from drug store.
Consult your physician before reduction of dosage of drug.

Regards
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. J Kingson John David

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Taking Morphine 60mgER Pills. Is It Okay To Take Half Of It To Reduce Dosage?

Brief Answer:
No.. It becomes ineffective .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend,
Thanks for your query to Health Care Magic ..

Morphine 60mgER is manufactured and designed in such a way that it should be taken as whole to get maximum effect of extended release in body circulation.
If Morphine is cut into two pieces then Extented release will not function properly and it also doesnot provide expected mg of morphine to reduce back pain .

Continue taking 60mg of morphine until you get 30mg of Morphine from drug store.
Consult your physician before reduction of dosage of drug.

Regards
Dr.J.Kingson John David