question-icon

Taking medicine for hypothyroid. Not getting relief. Blood test done. Are the reports normal?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Question: One month ago I found out I had a thyroid problem. Hypo thyroid. I started medications 75 mg and I slept the month away. It was not helping. I had blood taken yesterday and do not understand my results. I am going to give you my levels from a month ago as we'll as yesterday's.
1/20. 2/20
AST. 57 44 14-36 U/L
BUN. 9 12 7-17mg/do
Calcium. 9.7. 10.7. 8.2-10.2
CO2. 27. 28. 23-29 meq/do
Potassium. 3.9. 4.0. 3.4-4.9
Sodium. 140. 142. 135-145
ALT. 53. 60. 9-52 u/ l
Total protein. 7.2. 7.4. 6.1 - 8.1
TSH. 8.22. 0.02. 0.40-5.0
Free T4. 0.91. 1.69. 0.78-2.19

My CBC FROM 1/20
Eac. 0.46. 0.00-0.20 103/ul
EP. 6.80. 0.00-5.10%
MPV. 9.2. 9.4-12.3

I don't understand any of this can you plz explain it to me
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (54 minutes later)
Dear XXXXXXX,
You have subclinical hypothyroidism a mild form of hypothyroidism. Your somnolence is unrelated to intake of thyroxine. Now your current TSH is suppressed which means dose is excessive and hence has to be reduced to 50 mcg/day. Continue 50 mcg for now and repeat TSH after 4 - 6 weeks. TSH has to be maintained between 0.5 to 4.5. Excessive intake of thyroxine causes sleeplessness rather than somnolence. So your symptoms are not related to thyroid problem.
Hope this helps.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Taking medicine for hypothyroid. Not getting relief. Blood test done. Are the reports normal?

Dear XXXXXXX,
You have subclinical hypothyroidism a mild form of hypothyroidism. Your somnolence is unrelated to intake of thyroxine. Now your current TSH is suppressed which means dose is excessive and hence has to be reduced to 50 mcg/day. Continue 50 mcg for now and repeat TSH after 4 - 6 weeks. TSH has to be maintained between 0.5 to 4.5. Excessive intake of thyroxine causes sleeplessness rather than somnolence. So your symptoms are not related to thyroid problem.
Hope this helps.
Shivaprasad