Taking medicine for bacterial prostatitis. Should I discontinue niftran after testing negative for infection?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Question: I had bacterial prostatitis, it was treated by my urologist using Cifran and Levofloxacin as per semen culture reports, I was prescribed to take 2 weks Cifra then 4 weeks Niftran 100, again Levo and 4 weeks Niftran, now my semen cultiure is negative after a treatment for 12 weeks, but Niftran is continued for 12 weeks and after negative culture, should I use Niftran for such a long time of 4 months ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 38 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you had Bacterial Prostatitis and you were under guidance and observation of a qualified Urologist. He had prescribed antibiotics as per culture report along with Niftran. Your recent culture report is negative for infection and he has asked to continue Niftran for two more months.

Normally, Bacterial Prostatitis takes long time to get cured, and there are every chances of repeated episodes of infection even after negative culture report. Niftran is a urinary antiseptic and generally prescribed to prevent the recurrence of infection. There should be no problem in continuing the medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions. I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Ciprofloxacin

doctor1 MD

I have recently been taken off triple therapy for hep c because I ve developed ascites , for prevention of this becoming infected the Hospial have...

doctor1 MD

I have epididymitis and took Doxy and Cipro for ten days the pain is still there, but I took urinalysis and a urine culture and it said no growth...

doctor1 MD

My 6 month old daughter has been on 5 different antibiotics for her ear infection. We finally took her to an ENT and, after a thorough examination,...

doctor1 MD

my 7 months old baby was passing mucoid stool for last 15 days..at first i started homeopathy medicine(as its has no side effect) but it doesnt...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My baby is 10 days old and having a white discharge from left eye and rashes of red patches with white in the middle on body. What...

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away...

doctor1 MD

My husband, 85 yrs old, has experienced chills . The same problem as several times before when he had bladder infections. He takes 1 Ciprofloxacin...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2