Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking medicine for BP and diabetes. Can it cause erectile dysfunction? Proper diet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Madhuri Patil

Diabetologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 362 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
Question: I AM A MALE. AGED 51 YRS . WEIGHT 104 KG.
DIABETIC SINCE 1994. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE SINCE 2007 - DIABETES 130/200 BLOOD PRESSURE 140/85
SERUM CREATININE 1.39
NO ALCOHOL NO SMOKING NO TOBACCO.
MEDICINE GLAVUS MET 50/850 6 TABS A DAY. TELMA 80 H 1 TABLET A DAY
QUESTION IS I HAVE IS I HAVE ERECTIYLE DYSFUNCTION SINCE 2010. SINCE I HAVE STARTED GLAVUS MET I HAVE GAINED WEIGHT. IN 2010 I WAS 93 KGS AND NOW 104 DESPITE CHANGE IN DIET AND WALKING. KINDLY ADVISE ME HOW SHOULD I REDUCE MY DIABETES AND WEIGHT, ALSO PLEASE ADVICE IF MY ED SHALL GET CURED, IF SO HOW
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 27 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the query.

Let me first tell you that tab Galvus does not really increase your weight. At micro level your decreased energy metabolism is responsible for the weight gain. Hence when your weight is 104 kg, please make sure to cut down your each meal by 30% right away. This will not only reduce sugars but also your weight. Please make sure other than home made low fat meal you do not touch any other outside food for next 6 months and plus keep watch on quantity of food that only 70% of the regular quantity is consumed. Learn to ignore empty stomach feeling and you will get used to it.
When a person with diabetes and hypertension has ED, it is must for the person to get ECG, ECHO and TMT tests done right away. These are heart related tests and ED is a reflection of having 'macro'vascular complications of diabetes like heart disease, stroke etc in up to 75 percent of the cases.
Even the treatment for ED needs clearance from Cardiologist to avoid heart complications of the medications. So a person with DM and HTN must show to a cardiologist first.
Your dose of tab Galvusmet (6 tabs a day) is totally wrong and in too much. Please make sure you discuss this with your diabetologist or change your diabetologist as this dose is far far too much than the maximum recommended dose for humans.
In short, you need to review your diabetes medications. You need to get cardiac evaluation done in view of history of ED and thirdly you need to start cardioprotective medications right away (small dose aspirin or clopidogrel and statin). Please discuss this with your doctor.
Get back with further query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 11 minutes later
Thanks for a detailed reply.

Would appreciate if you could help me with an appointment of yours. i stay at Andheri ( west ) link road.

I would also request if you could also help me a good cardiologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 18 minutes later
I am so sorry, Mr XXXXXXX I work in Bangalore and not in Mumbai. You will have to find both a good Diabetologist as well as a Cardiologist from Mumbai. Let me have a word with my medico friends from Mumbai and shall get back to you.
Take care.

I am sorry Mr XXXXXXX for the delay. I got names of good Endocrinologist working in Mumbai like- Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Dr XXXXXXX Chaddha and Diabetologist Dr XXXXXXX Dalal. But my friends were not sure of the names of institutes where these doctors work. Also these doctors will help you find good Cardiologist in your area.
Any Endocrinologist or Diabetologist working in teaching institute (big hospital attached with medical college) should be a good choice in my opinion. So people with KEM hospital, XXXXXXX Hospital or any such hospital in your area should be good.
I hope you get to see a good doctor soon. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 17 hours later
Thanks for the information Doctor.

Doctor I am impressed by your uprightness and knowledge.

Is it possible I can consult you in Bangalore, if so when.

If consulting you is possible then If you could help me with a good cardiologist.

Matter is of trust.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 2 hours later
Please call 080-0000/ 6555 for appointment.
But If you are ready to travel this much then why do'nt you see a doctor in Bombay hospital where both Diabetologist and Cardiologist are available and the service I heard from my friends is one of the best in the country.
Honestly I feel it'll be too much to come to Bangalore for consultation on these chronic problems as you will have to go through many tests and follow ups. Bombay hospital will give you one point service for all the problems for sure.
Decision is yours. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 24 hours later
i CALL UP ON THE NUMBER SUGGESTED. I AM INFORMED THAT YOU SHALL BE AVAILALBE AFTER 27TH XXXXXXX ANYWAYS I HAVE REQUESTED FOR THE APPOINTMENT FOR THE 28TH. WOULD JUST LIKE TO KNOW
(A) CAN AN EARLIER BE POSSIBEL
(B) WHAT TEST I HAVE TO CONDUCT SO THAT I CAN CARRY THE REPORTS.
(C) YOUR RECOMMENDED CARIDOLOGIST EVEN IF IT IS BANGALORE OR ELSEWHERE

REGARDS
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 3 hours later
No, Mr XXXXXXX I am not available till that. the tests to be done are HbA1c, urine microalbumin, serum sodium, serum potassium, liver function test, Lipid profile, ECG, ECHO, TMT. Other tests you have done.
The cardiologist is Dr Sugandhi XXXXXXX and her number is 91-0000. In fact, I shall recommend you see her before you visit me because I'll have clearer idea about my job to be done once I have Cardiologist's opinion ready to see.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 10 minutes later
Doctor XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

I will ensure to XXXXXXX Dr. SUgandhi XXXXXXX before I met u. I hope I can give your reference.

I shall reconfirm after speaking to the Cardio Dr. Sugandhi.

Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 46 minutes later
Fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Clopidogrel

doctor1 MD

Dear colleaggues, I'm Ingrid Hilman, MD, 58 years. had my stenting on 17 Feb, 3 stents in LAD and RCA.

Since 2 weeks ago, I develop severe headaches, esp during the iningt or when I wake up in the morning and also palpitation (heart rate > 90). I feel weak during palpitation. I do not have hypertension (my BP is between 90-110 and 70-80). I do not have obesity, smoking habits, my lab is pretty good only LDL 100.

Is this because of the herbresser that I take 3 times a day?

Other drug that I take;

- Aspirin 1 x 100 mg

- Plavix 1 x 75 mg

- Lipitor 1 x 10 mg.

Appreciate your inputs on my above complaints. Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

My mom was diagnosed with atrial fibrillation. She was issued several new meds, one being Plavix, and another being Diltiazem. She has had diarrhea since starting on them in Jan. She was checked at the hospital, and ad no infections approx. the last week of Jan. after being on the meds tree weeks. I brought her home, and the diarrhea let up some, but got worse, then let up again. It is not runny, but she has a soft slightly yellowish stool. Sometimes she has a bowel movement (she has incontinence) 4 - 6 times a day which weakens her. I checked with her cardiac nurse who said the meds wouldn t cause it. The internet list of side effects for Diltiazem includes diarrhea. What should I do, and what can be done?

doctor1 MD

I learned I had CLL in 2008 at age 56; unfortunately required 2 coronary stents later that year, requiring Plavix. within one month I discovered I had ITP also; so my oncologist suggested chemotx which I refused, accepting RCP therapy only(avoided fludarabine). I have had two year "remission" until recently developed respiratory infection which led to the current "Crash "

to 26,000 pltsfor which I have been started on high dose Prednisone. I show no signs of progressive CLL(am considered stage1); thus my question: I'm from large family with history of autoimmune disorders; is it possible that I too have an intercurrent autoimmmune disease also, despite CLL?

doctor1 MD

I just had 2 stents putt in my heart. I was placed on plavix and lipitor in addition to the metoporol and aspirin I was already taking. I am now urinating very frequently (every two -two and 1/2 hours). Any ideas what would cause this change in urination pattern? The heart and stents were inserted 3 weeks ago

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg, Clopidogrel 75mg, Simvastatin 20mg, Propanalol 40mg and Finasteride 5mg. I have an non-repaired ruptured...

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?