Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking medication for tuberculosis and breastfeeding. Will it be safe to plan for next child?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6000 Questions

Question
My wife tested positive for being exposed to TB. She has to take X-rays and see a specialist. She is still breast feeding our seven month old who is healthy and gaining weight.. We are trying to have another baby, with this positive test and possibility of her taking meds can we still try to have a baby now??
Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 46 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.
Please do not worry, as sometimes patients do test positive for exposure to Tuberculosis, but not actually for the disease.
She yet has to undergo further workup and see a Specialist.
In case she is positive for tuberculosis, and has to undergo treatment for tuberculosis, do not worry, as untreated tuberculosis poses grave risks to the mother and baby rather than the treatment.
All the first line drugs for tuberculosis are considered safe to be given in pregnancy.
She can breastfeed too, while on medication.
A few drugs have to be avoided, which , I am sure, your specialist will take care of. Also, hypersensitivity to drugs is common in pregnancy, and special care is required.
Please go ahead with the treatment if she is diagnosed with the disease.
Since you are voluntarily planning a pregnancy, one more option for you would be to defer conception till the treatment is completed, which, am sure is a safer option, since you are worried about the impact of the disease on pregnancy.
Once the treatment regimen as advised by the Specialist is completed, she can definitely go for another pregnancy, as there is no adverse effect on fertility unless the tuberculosis affects the female reproductive organs.
There are various tests available for knowing this, and please talk to your specialist about this concern also when you schedule your visit.
Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on Hypersensitivity

doctor1 MD

Hi, about 2 months ago, I saw several doctors for a problem I was having (burning tongue). Of all specialists, my dentist was the one who helped me. She said it could be a hypersensitivity to tap and/or bottled water. She suggested Figi water. I...

doctor1 MD

I think I got an insect bite just above my anus. It was about 1/2 inch wide and about 1 1/2 inches long . I got it about 10 days ago and it is slowly getting smaller but is not gone yet. There was a matching area on both sides and my husband...

doctor1 MD

My husband got flu like systems on way home from Alaska three years ago. He recovered & a week later developed the "most severe headache he had ever had" The right side of his face started drooping & the uvula swelled twice it's normal side, so we...

doctor1 MD

Im on the crinone gel which I took about five hours ago, about an hr and a half ago my left labia around my clitoris started to swell to about twice its normal size.. I dont have cramping or anything pain related, but I feel asif I should be worried? Ive been on the gel for about three weeks now and havent experienced anyrhing but this so far... And im high risk at almost 24 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have been on Chlomid a few weeks ago, i ovulated last tuesday; my husband & i had sex...since wednesday i get hot spots in various places all through the day &i they itch...does it have anything to do with this (hopefully side effect of pregnancy) or could it be something else like a drug side effect from my pharmacy changing my adipex?

doctor1 MD

Hello...

My mom is suffering from Hypersensitivity pneumonitis, she was diagnosed with this disease 5 years back and got complete recovery however recently she started getting same symptoms and the CT is more severe than before...her pulmonologist has put her on prednisone and asked us to wait for 2-3 months to see how much she recovers. He hasn't asked for any other test except WBC count check.

I am very much worried and wants to know the severity this time, Since her lower lungs show some honey combing (slight) + some amount of intralobular nodules and septal thickening, i am more worried. Though after studying many cases i have found that such CT images are present in HP patient. I just want to know what is the difference between Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and hypersensitivity pneumonitis. What kind of pathological tests determines the difference?

doctor1 MD

I had severe hypersensitivity pneumonitis in 2005, my chest swelled within minutes and my ribs cracked. Scar tissue on bottom 1/3 of lungs, IPF. Occasionally my chest will swell up within minutes, I have no idea why.
Age 60, weight 200, asthma, RA, pulmonary fibrosis, hypersensitivity pneumonitis.

Now I have rattles, per my GP, and my chest has expanded 4 inches. What causes this swelling, and is it an emergency with the rattles? No pneumonia on chest x-ray.