Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking medication for anxiety. Waiting for bone marrow result. Is it better to start with treatment of Stage 3 follicular lymphoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rogers Nditanchou

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 193 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in Cancer
Question: Is it better to start tx of Stage lll follicular lymphoma b-cell grade ll. the patient is young ie 45yrs and is experiencing very few symptoms ie no night sweats, wt loss or fatigue. The organs and not affected and we are awaiting the bone marrow results.The patient has a history well before the diagnosis: of anxiety and is on ongoing medications for the past few years for anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Doctor's opinion, radiotherapy, chemotherapy,

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

In case other structures or organs have not been touched, it would be important to start an urgent and fast radiation therapy. Radiotherapy is usually ok alone to treat most localized stage II tumors. But in his case, considering the fact that no other organs have been touched, and he is in a relatively good shape, it is reasonable to start with radiation therapy and watch carefully for any other side effects or evolution of disease, to modify treatment appropriately.

The opinion of a oncologist is however still needed. Depending on his clinical appreciation, adding chemotherapy (drugs) to radiotherapy shall then be decided upon. Early and appropriate treatment is key in determining the consequent outcomes.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish him good health. In case you have any other specific concerns, please feel free asking follow up questions. Kind regards.

Dr Rogers


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy ,  

Recent questions on  Radio therapy

doctor1 MD

I developed acute right pulmonary emboli after mastectomy and axilliary node removal for infiltrating lobular carcinoma in my left breast and am currently on 2mg warfarin daily. I have seen 2 oncologists, who both agree that normally, with T4 tumor (infiltrates into chest wall), even though N0 M0, I should undergo radiotherapy.

However one oncologist advised that I should not go for radiotherapy because of possible further risk following the pulmonary emboli, the other has advised that radiotherapy is safe even with the pulmonary emboli.

In your opinion is it safe for me to undergo radiotherapy even though I am currently under warfarin treatment for pulmonary emboli? I am 78 years old.

doctor1 MD

I 55 years old. I breast cancer patient. 2nd stage. took 6 chemotherapy and 25 ratiations. Now I took HRCT: Comments are : Intralobular and interlobular interstitial thickening noted at subpleural regions of right upper and middle lobe with few adjacent taction bronchiectatic changes. Fibrotic bans noted at bilateral lung apices.
Right sided mastectomy noted.

MAIN COMMENTS:- Subplerural interstitial fibrosis in right lung. Possibility of -? Post-radiotherapy/chemotherapy changes. Is it serious or tentionable????

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My sister inlaw had breast cancer & was operated about 3 years back, was administered Chemo & was doing fine. about 2 months back she had pain in thigh & shoulder. on checking it was detected that she has fracture & further investigations revealed cancer has spread to bones & affected mildly brain also. As per treating doctor at Pune she is given traction with supporting structure under leg & is bed ridden. Consulted senior oncologist at Mumbai & as per his advise radio therapy was given at fractured area & brain. Now she is being administered Chemo (3 Doses) at Mumbai. Is the treatment in right direction & Please suggest further treatment so that she can at least be out of bed, may be on wheel chair. Will appreciate if treatment can be done in Pune. Suggest name of good Doctor.

doctor1 MD

My sister's Gama GT level is 600. She has breast cancer. Tumors spread to liver & brain.Radio therapy has been done to the brain. Now her in brain is OK. She feels difficulties when breathing due to her enlargement of the liver. What are treatments to cure her pain?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can i get an overview of the list of medicines prescribed and what specific disease is it used to treat. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Is there any difference between TEMODAR(Merck) vs Gliozzi (Dr Reddys Lab). Please let me know which is better to use with six week Radio Therapy .? Is there any difference between TEMODAR(Merck) vs Glioz (Dr Reddys Lab). Please let me know which...

doctor1 MD

I am 54 years of age. I have had breast cancer followed by chemo and radio therapy . I recently had a biopsy done and the result shows I have a blood clot in my uterus . I do have fibroids. I would like to know what the blood clot means. Thank you